AMPX · XBRL financial data
Amprius Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AMPX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,409 | 9,053 | 24,167 | 73,011 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 8,791 | 23,567 | 71,911 |
| Cost of revenue | 9,848 | 23,729 | 42,497 | 64,747 |
| Gross profit | (5,439) | (14,676) | (18,330) | 8,264 |
| Research and development | 2,030 | 3,677 | 7,344 | 9,430 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 10,572 | 20,356 | 18,726 | 22,956 |
| Total operating expenses | 12,602 | 24,033 | 27,932 | 54,910 |
| Operating income (loss) | (18,041) | (38,709) | (46,262) | (46,646) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (17,332) | (36,776) | (44,671) | (44,024) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.24) | (0.43) | (0.45) | (0.35) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.24) | (0.43) | (0.45) | (0.35) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 71,343 | 86,196 | 101,872 | 124,640 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 71,343 | 86,196 | 101,872 | 124,640 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AMPX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 69,696 | 45,761 | 55,155 | 90,465 |
| Accounts receivable | 686 | 1,265 | 5,580 | 23,737 |
| Inventory | 500 | 730 | 6,574 | 6,735 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,394 | 1,987 | 1,454 | 5,500 |
| Total current assets | 75,173 | 50,522 | 68,763 | 126,437 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4,236 | 21,760 | 17,481 | 9,680 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,751 | 35,149 | 33,512 | 19,518 |
| Total assets | 83,171 | 107,736 | 121,125 | 156,891 |
| Accounts payable | 1,028 | 3,341 | 7,424 | 6,700 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2,708 | 5,594 | 4,832 | 3,666 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,917 | 13,457 | 17,210 | 17,869 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,501 | 34,479 | 34,443 | 35,207 |
| Total liabilities | 10,138 | 47,936 | 51,653 | 53,076 |
| Accumulated deficit | (92,887) | (129,663) | (174,334) | (218,358) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 73,033 | 59,800 | 69,472 | 103,815 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 83,171 | 107,736 | 121,125 | 156,891 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 84,630 | 91,598 | 117,927 | 137,019 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AMPX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (17,332) | (36,776) | (44,671) | (44,024) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,709 | 3,880 | 7,343 | 7,410 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,539 | 1,806 | 3,808 | 4,366 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (13,882) | (25,553) | (33,352) | (31,134) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,481 | 17,550 | 3,207 | 4,400 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,481) | (17,550) | (3,207) | (4,400) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 77,884 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 73,626 | 19,168 | 47,153 | 71,040 |
| Net change in cash | 58,263 | (23,935) | 10,594 | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies | 74,517 | 34,032 | (2,851)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8,418 | 15,296 | (436)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 127,828 | 87,262 | (10,513)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Solid Power | 23,278 | 1,224 | (16,794)* | 229.2M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339,328 | 649,848 | (18,629)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SES AI | 64,136 | 5,072 | (13,827)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 112,831 | not reported | (11,163)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95,330 | 116,075 | (4,231)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises | 271,162 | 82,731 | (69,838)* | 366.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
