AMLX · XBRL financial data
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AMLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,230 | 380,786 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 22,230 | 380,786 | 87,371 | 0 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,993 | 25,441 | 5,953 | 0 |
| Research and development | 93,450 | 128,187 | 104,084 | 90,404 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 127,128 | 188,356 | 114,331 | 62,887 |
| Operating income (loss) | (201,341) | 38,802 | (314,731) | (153,291) |
| Interest income | 4,291 | 16,155 | 13,809 | 9,302 |
| Other income (expense) | (551) | (660) | (1,214) | (700) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 774 | 5,026 | (393) | 46 |
| Net income (loss) | (198,375) | 49,271 | (301,743) | (144,735) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.39) | 0.73 | (4.43) | (1.53) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.39) | 0.70 | (4.43) | (1.53) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 58,496 | 67,234 | 68,142 | 94,566 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 58,496 | 69,991 | 68,142 | 94,566 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AMLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 62,526 | 170,201 | 77,391 | 226,651 |
| Short-term investments | 284,419 | 201,161 | — | — |
| Marketable securities | — | 201,161 | 99,110 | 90,328 |
| Accounts receivable | 15,306 | 40,050 | 447 | 88 |
| Inventory | 9,769 | 38,323 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 10,113 | 14,931 | 12,484 | 6,604 |
| Total current assets | 382,133 | 464,666 | 189,432 | 323,671 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,611 | 2,686 | 961 | 310 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5,524 | 3,725 | 1,771 | 5,181 |
| Total assets | 391,453 | 517,454 | 193,634 | 332,645 |
| Accounts payable | 6,257 | 22,061 | 2,939 | 3,519 |
| Accrued liabilities | 38,312 | 57,724 | 23,949 | 17,910 |
| Total current liabilities | 46,609 | 82,042 | 28,406 | 22,688 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4,237 | 1,980 | 463 | 4,698 |
| Total liabilities | 50,846 | 84,022 | 28,869 | 27,386 |
| Accumulated deficit | (354,220) | (304,949) | (606,692) | (751,427) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 340,607 | 433,432 | 164,765 | 305,259 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 391,453 | 517,454 | 193,634 | 332,645 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 66,716 | 67,782 | 88,602 | 110,537 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AMLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (198,375) | 49,271 | (301,743) | (144,735) |
| Stock-based compensation | 21,714 | 37,161 | 33,038 | 27,645 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (179,871) | 11,919 | (167,647) | (123,343) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,526 | 1,241 | 157 | 138 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (238,988) | 92,053 | 75,654 | 14,039 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 431,789 | 3,543 | 348 | 257,029 |
| Net change in cash | 12,865 | 107,675 | (92,083) | 148,799 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals | 240,095 | not reported | (33,674)* | 128.6M | 22.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39,416 | 32,355 | 10,070 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 57,934 | 121,469 | (4,470)* | 462.7M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 213,768 | 40,863 | (14,455) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384,036 | 65,414 | (36,315)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70,242 | 20,874 | (62,549)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myriad Genetics | 107,100 | 202,700 | (6,500)* | 95.9M | 10.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
