AEAE · XBRL financial data
AltEnergy Acquisition financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AEAE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | — | 1,352 | 1,690 | 1,906 | 1,149 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 1,532 | 2,284 | 3,943 | 2,029 |
| Interest income | — | 3,377 | 4,216 | 576 | 284 |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 19 | 102 | 284 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 630 | 861 | 91 | 6 |
| Net income (loss) | — | 12,854 | 2,473 | (2,698) | (2,340) |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AEAE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 979 | 212 | 75 | 18 | 19 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 109 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 1,437 | 591 | 361 | 200 | 198 |
| Total assets | 236,424 | 237,965 | 17,952 | 8,745 | 6,395 |
| Accounts payable | — | 15 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 347 | 673 | 4,126 | 8,083 | 10,395 |
| Total liabilities | 22,387 | 11,073 | 13,116 | 16,215 | 18,835 |
| Accumulated deficit | (20,563) | (9,494) | (12,865) | (16,117) | (18,738) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (20,562) | (9,494) | (12,864) | (16,117) | (18,738) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 236,424 | 237,965 | 17,952 | 8,745 | 6,395 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AEAE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 12,854 | 2,473 | (2,698) | (2,340) |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (1,549) | (2,563) | (1,765) | (1,796) |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | 619 | 223,901 | 9,634 | 2,636 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 184 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 222,485 | 9,513 | 2,604 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 163 | (221,475) | (7,926) | (840) |
| Net change in cash | — | (767) | (137) | (57) | 0 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AltEnergy Acquisition | 7.5 | not reported | (349)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Azio AI Holdings | 142 | not reported | (5,390)* | 16.5M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thunder Power Holdings | 12 | 271 | (168)* | 82.6M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Workhorse Group | 9,629 | 3,562 | (24,076)* | 10.9M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xos | 13,235 | 4,740 | (2,687)* | 14.2M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rubber Leaf | 1.4 | 2,774 | (37)* | 41.1M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Worksport | 1,160 | 5,230 | (3,442)* | 15.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AEye | 11,210 | 202 | (7,287)* | 46.5M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stark Novus Financial | 21,525 | not reported | (938)* | 16.3M | 30.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.