AEAE · XBRL financial data
AltEnergy Acquisition financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (AEAE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 268 | 479* | 959 | 491 | 227 | 229* | 319 | 311 | 264 | 255* | 390 | 563 |
| Total operating expenses | 360 | 571* | 1,203 | 986 | 999 | 755* | 809 | 512 | 361 | 347* | 287 | 634 |
| Interest income | 227 | 232* | 229 | 139 | 109 | 98* | 89 | 71 | 64 | 59* | 54 | 55 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 8* | 11 | 17 | 21 | 54* | 76 | 60 | 59 | 89* | 95 | 102 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (87) | (84)* | 42 | 11 | 17 | 21* | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0* | 1 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (750) | 446* | (1,260) | (169) | (692) | (577)* | (1,143) | (635) | (381) | (181)* | (1,274) | (1,685) |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (AEAE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 79 | 75 | 97 | 140 | 86 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 2 | 19 | 241 | 7 |
| Short-term investments | 242 | 109 | 110 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 379 | 361 | 353 | 400 | 265 | 200 | 156 | 167 | 153 | 198 | 428 | 188 |
| Total assets | 17,862 | 17,952 | 18,174 | 8,817 | 8,758 | 8,745 | 8,791 | 6,262 | 6,303 | 6,395 | 6,680 | 6,434 |
| Accounts payable | 333 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,777 | 4,126 | 5,373 | 6,499 | 7,366 | 8,083 | 8,923 | 9,525 | 9,927 | 10,395 | 11,008 | 11,475 |
| Total liabilities | 13,472 | 13,116 | 14,598 | 15,019 | 15,651 | 16,215 | 17,404 | 18,140 | 18,562 | 18,835 | 20,393 | 21,865 |
| Accumulated deficit | (13,055) | (12,865) | (14,337) | (14,704) | (15,488) | (16,117) | (17,351) | (18,063) | (18,509) | (18,738) | (20,067) | (21,779) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (13,055) | (12,864) | (14,337) | (14,703) | (15,487) | (16,117) | (17,350) | (18,062) | (18,509) | (18,738) | (20,067) | (21,779) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 17,862 | 17,952 | 18,174 | 8,817 | 8,758 | 8,745 | 8,791 | 6,262 | 6,303 | 6,395 | 6,680 | 6,434 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (AEAE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (750) | 446* | (1,260) | (169) | (692) | (577)* | (1,143) | (635) | (381) | (181)* | (1,274) | (1,685) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (467)* | (610)* | (209) | (620)* | (553)* | (383)* | (292) | (321)* | (204)* | (979)* | (237) | (349)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 240* | 262* | 0 | 9,554* | 34* | 47* | 0 | 2,614* | 10* | 12* | 0 | 61* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 51* | 53* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 231* | 343* | 231 | (8,891)* | 466* | 269* | 287 | (2,290)* | 179* | 984* | 460 | 55* |
| Net change in cash | 4* | (4)* | 22 | 43* | (53)* | (68)* | (5) | 3* | (15)* | 17* | 222 | (233)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AltEnergy Acquisition | 7.5 | not reported | (349)* | not reported | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Azio AI Holdings | 142 | not reported | (5,390)* | 16.5M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thunder Power Holdings | 12 | 271 | (168)* | 82.6M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Workhorse Group | 9,629 | 3,562 | (24,076)* | 10.9M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xos | 13,235 | 4,740 | (2,687)* | 14.2M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rubber Leaf | 1.4 | 2,774 | (37)* | 41.1M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Worksport | 1,160 | 5,230 | (3,442)* | 15.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AEye | 11,210 | 202 | (7,287)* | 46.5M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stark Novus Financial | 21,525 | not reported | (938)* | 16.3M | 30.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.