ZVRA · XBRL financial data
Zevra Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ZVRA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | — | 2,059 | 343 | 2,945 | — | — |
| Research and development | 8,843 | 10,161 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 15,038 | 34,314 | 54,868 | 77,616 |
| General and administrative | 7,921 | 8,701 | 15,343 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,609) | 7,729 | (42,505) | (49,604) | (87,003) | (62,943) |
| Interest expense | 4,785 | 226 | 335 | 1,501 | 7,351 | 7,977 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (34) | 34 | (786) | 0 | 15,371 | 3,449 |
| Net income (loss) | (12,760) | (8,555) | (41,543) | (46,049) | (105,511) | 83,229 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.21) | (2.11) | (1.20) | (1.30) | (2.28) | 1.40 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.21) | (2.11) | — | — | (2.28) | 1.35 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 3,981 | 29,766 | 34,489 | 35,452 | 46,251 | 55,311 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 3,981 | 29,766 | — | — | 46,251 | 57,263 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ZVRA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ZVRA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (12,760) | (8,555) | (41,543) | (46,049) | (105,511) | 83,229 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,491 | 2,436 | 4,294 | 5,954 | 14,906 | 12,634 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 273 | 257 | 944 | 1,006 | 6,389 | 4,054 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,939) | 10,439 | (18,717) | (33,535) | (69,665) | (1,598) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 33 | 102 | 93 | 296 | 0 | 835 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33) | (15,524) | (36,719) | (17,390) | (22,161) | 18,127 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 6,106 | 64,516 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2,814 | 4,723 | 3,447 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 781 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,739 | 113,109 | 8,352 | 28,464 | 82,108 | 12,064 |
| Net change in cash | 767 | 108,024 | (46,880) | (22,417) | (9,264) | 28,621 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zevra Therapeutics | 122,148 | 37,756 | 10,047* | 59.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Theravance Biopharma | 219,766 | 20,731 | (6,965)* | 51.9M | 55.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| aTYR PHARMA | 16,160 | not reported | (9,351)* | 98.1M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arvinas | 88,000 | 500 | (10,400)* | 65.5M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arbutus Biopharma | 19,171 | 1,014 | (6,018)* | 197.8M | 15.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myriad Genetics | 115,200 | 190,700 | (8,300)* | 95.6M | 13.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CytoDyn | 16,359 | not reported | (7,726) | 1.5B | 2.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70,242 | 20,874 | (62,549)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 213,768 | 40,863 | (14,455) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
