ZM · XBRL financial data
Zoom Communications financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ZM's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,651 | 4,100 | 4,393 | 4,527 | 4,665 | 4,869 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 822 | 1,055 | 1,100 | 1,078 | 1,130 | 1,119 |
| Gross profit | 1,829 | 3,045 | 3,293 | 3,449 | 3,536 | 3,750 |
| Research and development | 164 | 363 | 774 | 803 | 852 | 845 |
| General and administrative | 321 | 483 | 576 | 580 | 443 | 393 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,170 | 1,982 | 3,047 | 2,924 | 2,723 | 2,626 |
| Operating income (loss) | 660 | 1,064 | 245 | 525 | 813 | 1,124 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6 | (274) | 146 | 195 | 305 | 522 |
| Net income (loss) | 672 | 1,376 | 104 | 637 | 1,010 | 1,900 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.37 | 4.64 | 0.35 | 2.12 | 3.28 | 6.32 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.25 | 4.50 | 0.34 | 2.07 | 3.21 | 6.18 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 284 | 296 | 297 | 301 | 308 | 301 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 298 | 306 | 304 | 309 | 315 | 307 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ZM's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,240 | 1,063 | 1,087 | 1,558 | 1,349 | 1,273 |
| Marketable securities | 2,004 | 4,356 | 4,326 | 5,404 | 6,442 | 6,544 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 |
| Accounts receivable | 295 | 420 | 557 | 536 | 495 | 497 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 117 | 146 | 163 | 219 | 201 | 235 |
| Total current assets | 4,793 | 6,184 | 6,356 | 7,926 | 8,676 | 8,658 |
| Property and equipment, net | 150 | 222 | 253 | 294 | 330 | 265 |
| Right-of-use asset | 98 | 96 | 81 | 59 | 56 | 52 |
| Goodwill | 24 | 28 | 123 | 307 | 307 | 400 |
| Total assets | 5,298 | 7,551 | 8,128 | 9,930 | 10,988 | 11,960 |
| Accounts payable | 9 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 |
| Accrued liabilities | 157 | 150 | 160 | 174 | 200 | 192 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,260 | 1,580 | 1,739 | 1,762 | 1,903 | 1,999 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 90 | 85 | 74 | 48 | 37 | 31 |
| Total liabilities | 1,437 | 1,771 | 1,921 | 1,910 | 2,053 | 2,152 |
| Retained earnings | 672 | 2,048 | 2,152 | 2,789 | 3,800 | 5,700 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,861 | 5,780 | 6,207 | 8,019 | 8,935 | 9,808 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,298 | 7,551 | 8,128 | 9,930 | 10,988 | 11,960 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ZM's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 672 | 1,376 | 104 | 637 | 1,010 | 1,900 |
| Stock-based compensation | 276 | 477 | 1,286 | 1,057 | 931 | 761 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 29 | 48 | 82 | 104 | 123 | 133 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,471 | 1,605 | 1,290 | 1,599 | 1,945 | 1,989 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 80 | 133 | 104 | 127 | 137 | 65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,562) | (2,859) | (318) | (1,184) | (1,106) | (279) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 1,000 | 0 | 1,094 | 1,621 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,050 | 34 | (937) | 60 | (1,028) | (1,805) |
| Net change in cash | 1,959 | (1,220) | 27 | 465 | (204) | (78) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoom Communications | 932 | 1,277 | 495* | not reported | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| MongoDB | 1,002 | 772 | 142* | 80.6M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| 654 | 1,174 | 316* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 | |
| Twilio | 1,062 | 1,560 | 389* | 154.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Leidos Holdings | 630 | 4,617 | 523* | 122.0M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| PTC | 351 | 600 | 261* | 108.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zscaler | 928 | 898* | 279* | 163.1M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| 1,358 | 895 | 364 | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 | |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings | 435 | 1,696 | 417* | 234.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.