ZM · XBRL financial data
Zoom Communications financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ZM's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,137 | 1,146* | 1,141 | 1,163 | 1,178 | 1,184* | 1,175 | 1,217 | 1,230 | 1,247* | 1,239 | 1,277 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 271 | 276* | 273 | 285 | 284 | 287* | 278 | 273 | 272 | 296* | 274 | 292 |
| Gross profit | 866 | 870* | 868 | 877 | 894 | 897* | 896 | 944 | 958 | 951* | 965 | 985 |
| Research and development | 197 | 205* | 206 | 207 | 223 | 217* | 205 | 206 | 210 | 223* | 228 | 242 |
| General and administrative | 125 | 125* | 111 | 110 | 126 | 96* | 102 | 77 | 95 | 119* | 96 | 98 |
| Total operating expenses | 696 | 702* | 665 | 675 | 711 | 672* | 655 | 622 | 648 | 701* | 654 | 671 |
| Operating income (loss) | 169 | 169* | 203 | 202 | 183 | 225* | 242 | 322 | 310 | 250* | 310 | 314 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 45 | 54* | 76 | 74 | 73 | 82* | 61 | 90 | 182 | 190* | 106 | 453 |
| Net income (loss) | 141 | 299* | 216 | 219 | 207 | 368* | 255 | 359 | 613 | 674* | 426 | 1,542 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.47 | 0.98* | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 1.20* | 0.84 | 1.19 | 2.05 | 2.27* | 1.45 | 5.27 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.45 | 0.95* | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 1.16* | 0.81 | 1.16 | 2.01 | 2.22* | 1.42 | 5.15 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 302 | 306* | 309 | 309 | 308 | 307* | 305 | 302 | 299 | 297* | 294 | 293 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 310 | 313* | 315 | 314 | 314 | 317* | 313 | 308 | 305 | 303* | 300 | 300 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ZM's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ZM's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 141 | 299* | 216 | 219 | 207 | 368* | 255 | 359 | 613 | 674* | 426 | 1,542 |
| Stock-based compensation | 259* | 254* | 229 | 238* | 241* | 223* | 202 | 189* | 185* | 185* | 179 | 180* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 27* | 27* | 27 | 29* | 32* | 35* | 35 | 32* | 32* | 33* | 33 | 32* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 493* | 351* | 588 | 449* | 483* | 425* | 489 | 516* | 629* | 355* | 522 | 495* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 40* | 19* | 19 | 84* | 25* | 8* | 26 | 8* | 15* | 16* | 21 | 22* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (364)* | (319)* | (108) | (541)* | (452)* | (5)* | (125) | (61)* | (144)* | 51* | (481) | (74)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 150 | 288* | 302* | 355* | 418 | 465* | 414* | 324* | 362 | 361* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6)* | 24* | (142) | (256)* | (300)* | (329)* | (491) | (495)* | (466)* | (354)* | (394) | (401)* |
| Net change in cash | 106* | 67* | 331 | (347)* | (266)* | 79* | (115) | (38)* | 19* | 56* | (353) | 18* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoom Communications | 932 | 1,277 | 495* | not reported | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| MongoDB | 1,002 | 772 | 142* | 80.6M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| 654 | 1,174 | 316* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 | |
| Twilio | 1,062 | 1,560 | 389* | 154.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Leidos Holdings | 630 | 4,617 | 523* | 122.0M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| PTC | 351 | 600 | 261* | 108.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zscaler | 928 | 898* | 279* | 163.1M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| 1,358 | 895 | 364 | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 | |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings | 435 | 1,696 | 417* | 234.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.