SSNC · XBRL financial data
SS&C Technologies Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SSNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,366 | 1,412* | 1,435 | 1,452 | 1,466 | 1,530* | 1,514 | 1,537 | 1,568 | 1,654* | 1,647 | 1,696 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 712 | 692* | 728 | 753 | 762 | 776* | 767 | 800 | 820 | 864* | 845 | 877 |
| Gross profit | 654 | 719* | 707 | 698 | 704 | 754* | 747 | 737 | 748 | 790* | 802 | 818 |
| Research and development | 118 | 118* | 121 | 129 | 131 | 137* | 129 | 128 | 119 | 132* | 135 | 132 |
| General and administrative | 96 | 128* | 113 | 99 | 104 | 103* | 108 | 112 | 119 | 114* | 117 | 108 |
| Total operating expenses | 348 | 385* | 374 | 371 | 379 | 396* | 389 | 392 | 382 | 421* | 404 | 401 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 306 | 334* | 333 | 328 | 325 | 358* | 358 | 345 | 366 | 369* | 398 | 417 |
| Interest expense | 121 | 126* | 116 | 113 | 110 | 124* | 105 | 106 | 104 | 120* | 105 | 107 |
| Other income (expense) | (5) | 5* | 7 | 1 | 9 | (8)* | 7 | (1) | 5 | (34)* | 7 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 51 | 82* | 67 | 14 | 60 | (9)* | 48 | 58 | 44 | 26* | 77 | 79 |
| Net income (loss) | 156 | 194* | 158 | 190 | 164 | 248* | 213 | 181 | 210 | 193* | 226 | 235 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.63 | 0.79* | 0.64 | 0.77 | 0.67 | 1.01* | 0.87 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.80* | 0.94 | 0.99 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.61 | 0.77* | 0.62 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.97* | 0.84 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.76* | 0.91 | 0.97 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 248 | 247* | 247 | 246 | 246 | 246* | 246 | 245 | 244 | 243* | 242 | 238 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 254 | 252* | 253 | 252 | 254 | 255* | 255 | 252 | 253 | 253* | 248 | 242 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SSNC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SSNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 156 | 194* | 158 | 190 | 164 | 248* | 213 | 181 | 210 | 193* | 226 | 235 |
| Stock-based compensation | 42* | 42* | 45 | 51* | 52* | 55* | 53 | 60* | 60* | 85* | 62 | 62* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 169* | 170* | 166 | 168* | 171* | 176* | 171 | 175* | 175* | 183* | 181 | 181* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 243* | 388* | 181 | 385* | 337* | 487* | 272 | 373* | 456* | 644* | 300 | 417* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17* | 16* | 6 | 10* | 26* | 20* | 13 | 23* | 35* | 11* | 6 | 13* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (53)* | (101)* | (51) | (33)* | (719)* | (53)* | (63) | (85)* | (82)* | (1,078)* | (66) | (70)* |
| Share repurchases | 97* | 131* | 53 | 227* | 89* | 368* | 207 | 270* | 240* | 319* | 168 | 438* |
| Dividends paid | 161 | 60* | 60 | 120 | 183 | 62* | 62 | 123 | 66* | 66* | 65 | 64* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 155* | 250* | 95 | 4,755* | 210* | 195* | 175 | 137* | 233* | 220* | 165 | 145* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 273* | 1,525* | (836) | (762)* | 808* | 638* | 935 | (1,923)* | 196* | 548* | (741) | 5* |
| Net change in cash | 458* | 1,818* | (710) | (410)* | 432* | 1,060* | 1,148 | (1,627)* | 569* | 114* | (513) | 352* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS&C Technologies Holdings | 435 | 1,696 | 417* | 234.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zscaler | 928 | 898* | 279* | 163.1M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| PTC | 351 | 600 | 261* | 108.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Okta | 763 | 805 | 234* | not reported | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Verisign | 207 | 443 | 268* | 89.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Twilio | 1,062 | 1,560 | 389* | 154.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| 654 | 1,174 | 316* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 | |
| MongoDB | 1,002 | 772 | 142* | 80.6M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Gen Digital | 420 | 1,369 | 326* | 593.3M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.