VRSN · XBRL financial data
Verisign financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VRSN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 380* | 384 | 387 | 391 | 395* | 402 | 410 | 419 | 425* | 429 | 435 | 443 |
| Cost of revenue | 49* | 49 | 47 | 47 | 48* | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49* | 49 | 50 | 50 |
| Research and development | 23* | 25 | 24 | 23 | 25* | 26 | 26 | 25 | 27* | 28 | 28 | 27 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 53* | 52 | 50 | 51 | 58* | 56 | 54 | 61 | 65* | 59 | 61 | 70 |
| Total operating expenses | year only | 125 | 121 | 121 | 132* | 131 | 129 | 135 | 141* | 135 | 138 | 147 |
| Operating income (loss) | 256* | 259 | 266 | 269 | 264* | 271 | 281 | 284 | 285* | 294 | 296 | 297 |
| Interest expense | 19* | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19* | 20 | 19 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 19 | 21 |
| Other income (expense) | 2* | — | — | 2 | (4)* | — | — | (0) | (1)* | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (13)* | 60 | 60 | 60 | 57* | 59 | 60 | 59 | 65* | 65 | 65 | 67 |
| Net income (loss) | — | 194 | 199 | 201 | — | 199 | 207 | 213 | — | 215 | 217 | 213 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 102* | 101 | 99 | 97 | 95* | 95 | 94 | 93 | 92* | 92 | 91 | 90 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 102* | 101 | 99 | 97 | 96* | 95 | 94 | 94 | 93* | 92 | 91 | 90 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VRSN's year ends in late December)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VRSN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | 194 | 199 | 201 | — | 199 | 207 | 213 | — | 215 | 217 | 213 |
| Stock-based compensation | 15* | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16* | 18 | 16 | 18 | 18* | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 204* | 257 | 160* | 253* | 232* | 291 | 203* | 308* | 290* | 272 | 232* | 268* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5* | 4 | 9* | 6* | 10* | 6 | 8* | 5* | 5* | 7 | 19* | 8* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 104* | 496 | (250)* | 61* | (21)* | 318 | (213)* | (104)* | 109* | 187 | (131)* | (89)* |
| Share repurchases | 226* | 270 | 390 | 303 | 262* | 242 | 167 | 219 | 254* | 225 | 201 | 193 |
| Dividends paid | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 72 | 72 | 71 | 74 | 74 | 73 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (226)* | (262) | (390)* | (299)* | (271)* | (240) | (251)* | (286)* | (326)* | (291) | 264* | (813)* |
| Net change in cash | 83* | 492 | (480)* | 15* | (61)* | 369 | (261)* | (83)* | 73* | 169 | 364* | (634)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7371 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7371 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verisign | 207 | 443 | 268* | 89.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Okta | 763 | 805 | 234* | not reported | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Gen Digital | 420 | 1,369 | 326* | 593.3M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings | 435 | 1,696 | 417* | 234.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Docusign | 528 | 876 | 335* | 186.9M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Dayforce | 628 | 482 | 31* | 160.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Dynatrace | 2,076 | 580 | 41* | 286.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Zscaler | 928 | 898* | 279* | 163.1M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| PTC | 351 | 600 | 261* | 108.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.