XNCR · XBRL financial data
Xencor financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XNCR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 122,694 | 275,111 | 164,579 | 174,615 | 110,493 | 125,576 |
| Research and development | 169,802 | 192,507 | 199,563 | 253,598 | 227,686 | 239,434 |
| General and administrative | 29,689 | 38,837 | 47,489 | 53,379 | 61,215 | 63,644 |
| Total operating expenses | 199,491 | 231,344 | 247,052 | 306,977 | 288,901 | 303,078 |
| Operating income (loss) | (76,797) | 43,767 | (82,473) | (132,362) | (178,408) | (177,502) |
| Interest income | — | 862 | 4,830 | 19,331 | 31,930 | 27,524 |
| Interest expense | — | 13 | 13 | 6,177 | 36,643 | 31,927 |
| Other income (expense) | 200 | (1,274) | (286) | (31) | 50 | (73) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 673 | 13,662 | 1,617 | 2,504 |
| Net income (loss) | (69,333) | 82,631 | (55,181) | (133,133) | (232,618) | (91,923) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.21) | 1.42 | (0.93) | (2.20) | (3.58) | (1.24) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.21) | 1.37 | (0.93) | (2.20) | (3.58) | (1.24) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 57,213 | 58,380 | 59,652 | 60,503 | 65,041 | 74,239 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 57,213 | 60,495 | 59,652 | 60,503 | 65,041 | 74,239 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XNCR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XNCR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (69,333) | 82,631 | (55,181) | (133,133) | (232,618) | (91,923) |
| Stock-based compensation | 31,619 | 36,975 | 48,913 | 53,755 | 53,281 | 43,227 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,794 | 7,491 | 8,799 | 11,498 | 12,107 | 10,512 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,004) | (16,853) | 24,485 | (77,926) | (202,188) | (135,117) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10,539 | 13,299 | 38,494 | 18,448 | 6,097 | 3,150 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 100,192 | (46,249) | (119,725) | (111,065) | (7,872) | 139,985 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 28,920 | 0 | 0 | 201,256 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18,044 | 43,038 | 5,702 | 189,219 | 197,152 | 8,232 |
| Net change in cash | 113,232 | (20,064) | (89,538) | 228 | (12,908) | 13,100 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evolus | 41,700 | 77,952 | (1,933)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384,036 | 65,414 | (36,315)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 110,768 | 99,313 | (60,841)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39,416 | 32,355 | 10,070 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54,302 | not reported | (17,429)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107,271 | 11,255 | (62,686)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 213,768 | 40,863 | (14,455) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
