XFOR · XBRL financial data
X4 Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XFOR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 0 | 2,600 | 6,500 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,557 | 35,113 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 0 | 0 | 797 | 5,757 |
| Research and development | 41,932 | 50,647 | 61,058 | 72,017 | 81,643 | 72,723 |
| General and administrative | 20,942 | 24,702 | 27,020 | 35,505 | 61,518 | 43,516 |
| Total operating expenses | 62,874 | 85,107 | 87,569 | 107,522 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (59,874) | (85,107) | (87,569) | (107,522) | (36,401) | (86,883) |
| Interest income | 273 | 10 | 219 | 4,582 | 5,769 | 4,576 |
| Interest expense | 2,688 | 3,642 | 3,993 | 5,777 | 8,768 | 8,876 |
| Other income (expense) | 905 | 426 | (4,197) | 554 | 332 | (753) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 148 | 17 | 28 | 78 | 310 | 41 |
| Net income (loss) | (62,131) | (88,696) | (93,867) | (101,167) | (37,450) | (79,199) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (92.79) | (119.82) | (45.65) | (17.12) | (5.71) | (1.87) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (92.79) | (119.82) | (45.65) | (17.12) | (5.71) | (1.87) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 669 | 857 | 2,115 | 5,921 | 6,695 | 42,293 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 669 | 857 | 2,115 | 5,921 | 6,695 | 42,293 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-30.030030030030026 stock split (April 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 16x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XFOR's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-30.030030030030026 stock split (April 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 16x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XFOR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (62,131) | (88,696) | (93,867) | (101,167) | (37,450) | (79,199) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,428 | 6,180 | 5,199 | 8,687 | 8,204 | 4,298 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 351 | 499 | 513 | 419 | 796 | 1,277 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (58,818) | (70,905) | (77,102) | (96,512) | (130,901) | (85,618) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 103 | 60 | 326 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,362) | (615) | (103) | (14,883) | 66,990 | 8,154 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 59,999 | 0 | 238,530 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 795 | 2,064 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12,394 | 74,245 | 117,230 | 88,516 | 20,294 | 238,628 |
| Net change in cash | (47,384) | 2,406 | 39,920 | (22,780) | (43,773) | 161,377 |
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 16x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| CalciMedica | 18,617 | not reported | (4,620)* | 34.1M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lipocine | 4,979 | 190 | (3,028)* | 8.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.