GOVX · XBRL financial data
GeoVax Labs financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GOVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 6,948 | 6,234* | 4,426 | 4,277 | 7,403 | 7,608* | 5,355 | 4,729 | 5,044 | 2,994* | 3,903 | 3,111 |
| General and administrative | 1,652 | 1,460* | 1,457 | 1,086 | 1,241 | 1,601* | 1,687 | 1,542 | 1,330 | 1,447* | 1,369 | 1,332 |
| Total operating expenses | 8,600 | 7,694* | 5,883 | 5,363 | 8,644 | 9,209* | 7,042 | 6,271 | 6,373 | 4,442* | 5,273 | 4,442 |
| Operating income (loss) | (8,600) | (7,694)* | (5,883) | (5,062) | (5,855) | (8,344)* | (5,405) | (5,419) | (6,373) | (4,442)* | (5,273) | (4,442) |
| Interest income | 191 | 101* | 33 | 5 | 53 | 82* | 48 | 49 | 54 | 23* | 11 | 15 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | — | 7 | 14 | 0* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (8,409) | (7,592)* | (5,850) | (5,064) | (5,815) | (8,263)* | (5,358) | (5,370) | (6,319) | (4,418)* | (5,262) | (4,427) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.32) | — | (2.47) | (1.99) | (0.91) | — | (0.45) | (0.35) | (0.31) | — | (2.62) | (0.97) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,544 | — | 2,367 | 2,540 | 6,405 | — | 11,955 | 15,359 | 20,287 | — | 2,008 | 4,565 |
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GOVX's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GOVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8,409) | (7,592)* | (5,850) | (5,064) | (5,815) | (8,263)* | (5,358) | (5,370) | (6,319) | (4,418)* | (5,262) | (4,427) |
| Stock-based compensation | 298* | 261* | 158 | 102* | 130* | 139* | 293 | 293* | 278* | 252* | 219 | 164* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17* | 22* | 20 | 24* | 30* | 22* | 17 | 17* | 17* | 18* | 12 | 12* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,096)* | (10,278)* | (5,684) | (1,941)* | (9,297)* | (7,754)* | (5,966) | (4,334)* | (6,212)* | (4,962)* | (3,538) | (3,658)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6* | 19* | 0 | 0* | 21* | 0* | 17 | 11* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6)* | (19)* | 0 | 0* | (21)* | 0* | (17) | (11)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 4,062* | 0 | 2,734* | 16,349* | 4,668* | 7,914 | 0* | 8,127* | 3,039* | 1,724 | 5,530* |
| Net change in cash | (5,102)* | (6,234)* | (5,684) | 793* | 7,031* | (3,086)* | 1,932 | (4,345)* | 1,915* | (1,923)* | (1,814) | 1,872* |
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synergy CHC | 292 | 5,493 | (2,045) | 14.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Cellectar Biosciences | 33,994 | not reported | (6,010)* | 9.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.