EDSA · XBRL financial data
Edesa Biotech financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (EDSA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 953* | 704 | 1,176 | 897 | 104* | 1,020 | 484 | 939 | 1,226* | 1,125 | 2,767 | 3,958 |
| General and administrative | 1,416* | 1,153 | 1,044 | 1,035 | 901* | 879 | 1,155 | 965 | 1,245* | 1,217 | 1,530 | 1,562 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,370)* | (1,857) | (2,220) | (1,932) | (1,004)* | (1,899) | (1,639) | (1,904) | (2,470)* | (2,341) | (4,297) | (5,520) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | — | 1 | 0 | 0* | — | 1 | 0 | 0* | — | 1 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,720)* | (1,678) | (1,861) | (1,668) | (962)* | (1,617) | (1,590) | (1,749) | (2,228)* | (2,248) | (4,218) | (5,408) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.54) | (0.58) | (0.52) | (0.30)* | (0.48) | (0.30) | (0.25) | — | (0.28) | (0.49) | (0.60) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 3,128 | 3,193 | 3,222 | 3,247* | 3,345 | 5,306 | 7,023 | 7,040* | 7,973 | 8,541 | 9,007 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (EDSA's year ends in late September)
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (EDSA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,720)* | (1,678) | (1,861) | (1,668) | (962)* | (1,617) | (1,590) | (1,749) | (2,228)* | (2,248) | (4,218) | (5,408) |
| Stock-based compensation | 517* | 184 | 150 | 110* | 94* | 81 | 67* | 177* | 404* | 400 | 485* | 547* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 46* | 45 | 45* | 51* | 44* | 43 | 25* | 26* | 26* | 25 | 26* | 26* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,468)* | (1,407) | (1,660)* | (856)* | (967)* | (1,517) | (2,383)* | (1,701)* | (1,721)* | (2,087) | (2,017)* | (3,083)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 484* | 315 | 276* | 138* | 0* | 627 | 6,870* | 0* | 221* | 3,498 | 0* | 3,500* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | year only | 30 | (30)* | — | — | 1,500 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 412* | 306 | 212* | 106* | (31)* | 2,072 | 14,773* | 0* | 186* | 3,355 | (9)* | 3,447* |
| Net change in cash | (1,096)* | (1,094) | (1,468)* | (759)* | (1,004)* | 526 | 12,333* | (1,535)* | (1,570)* | 1,260 | (2,048)* | 329* |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synergy CHC | 292 | 5,493 | (2,045) | 14.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Cellectar Biosciences | 33,994 | not reported | (6,010)* | 9.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.