EDSA · XBRL financial data
Edesa Biotech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EDSA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Nov 22, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | †Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 329 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 18 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 3,329 | — | 13,335 | 4,795 | 2,882 | 3,669 |
| General and administrative | 3,383 | — | 5,035 | 4,428 | 4,133 | 4,243 |
| Total operating expenses | 6,730 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,401) | — | (18,371) | (9,223) | (7,015) | (7,912) |
| Interest income | 38 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,364) | — | (17,549) | (8,374) | (6,170) | (7,186) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | (2.93) | (1.93) | (1.27) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | 2,859 | 3,197 | 5,677 |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2023-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EDSA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Nov 22, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | †Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,214 | — | 7,091 | 5,400 | 1,000 | 10,800 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 803 | — | 746 | 449 | 367 | 78 |
| Total current assets | 8,104 | — | 9,092 | 6,437 | 1,676 | 11,513 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15 | — | 13 | 9 | 0 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 160 | — | 18 | 91 | 18 | 0 |
| Total assets | 10,762 | — | 11,576 | 8,890 | 3,814 | 13,531 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,530 | — | 2,141 | 1,822 | 1,833 | 1,079 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 94 | — | 0 | 20 | 0 | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,654 | — | 2,184 | 1,842 | 1,833 | — |
| Accumulated deficit | (13,133) | — | (44,045) | (52,419) | (58,589) | (65,911) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,631 | — | 9,391 | 7,049 | 1,981 | 12,452 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,762 | — | 11,576 | 8,890 | 3,814 | 13,531 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 10,523 | 13,519 | 19,353 | 3,165 | 3,468 | 8,334 |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2023-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EDSA's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Nov 22, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | †Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,364) | — | (17,549) | (8,374) | (6,170) | (7,186) |
| Stock-based compensation | 598 | — | 2,261 | 1,246 | 537 | 730 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 183 | 186 | 119 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,986) | — | (12,279) | (6,636) | (4,890) | (7,322) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5 | — | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 19 | — | (6) | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,361 | — | 0 | 4,345 | 729 | 7,718 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 4,361 | — | — | 300 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,093 | — | 11,630 | 4,830 | 592 | 17,031 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | (748) | (1,730) | (4,324) | 9,755 |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2023-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synergy CHC | 292 | 5,493 | (2,045) | 14.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Cellectar Biosciences | 33,994 | not reported | (6,010)* | 9.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.