GOVX · XBRL financial data
GeoVax Labs financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GOVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 2,444 | 15,554 | 9,123 | 20,721 | 23,714 | 18,122 |
| General and administrative | 2,196 | 3,577 | 4,987 | 6,022 | 5,385 | 6,007 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,640 | 19,131 | 14,110 | 26,743 | 29,099 | 24,128 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,817) | (18,746) | (14,029) | (26,743) | (25,144) | (21,639) |
| Interest income | 2 | 5 | 7 | 776 | 173 | 174 |
| Interest expense | 144 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,958) | (18,570) | (14,021) | (25,967) | (24,992) | (21,465) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (3.04) | (0.83) | (14.29) | (4.82) | (22.40) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 6,100 | 16,973 | 1,817 | 5,187 | 958 |
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GOVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9,884 | 11,424 | 27,613 | 6,453 | 5,507 | 3,086 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 0 | 659 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 169 | 156 | 1,326 | 1,433 | 1,769 | 2,229 |
| Total current assets | 10,235 | 11,629 | 28,939 | 7,886 | 7,935 | 5,315 |
| Property and equipment, net | 148 | 157 | 235 | 210 | 150 | 109 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | — | 0 | 831 |
| Total assets | 10,394 | 11,797 | 31,348 | 9,283 | 8,156 | 6,342 |
| Accounts payable | 268 | 2,058 | 1,748 | 2,803 | 1,850 | 791 |
| Accrued liabilities | 359 | 3,378 | 3,000 | 717 | 1,258 | 883 |
| Total current liabilities | 810 | 5,435 | 4,748 | 3,520 | 3,107 | 1,937 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | — | 0 | 580 |
| Total liabilities | 825 | 7,435 | 4,748 | — | 3,107 | 2,517 |
| Accumulated deficit | (45,806) | (64,376) | (78,397) | (104,364) | (129,356) | (150,821) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,569 | 4,362 | 26,600 | 5,763 | 5,049 | 3,825 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,394 | 11,797 | 31,348 | 9,283 | 8,156 | 6,342 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 6,315 | 7,089 | 26,335 | 2,172 | 13,839 | 2,893 |
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GOVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,958) | (18,570) | (14,021) | (25,967) | (24,992) | (21,465) |
| Stock-based compensation | 64 | 370 | 902 | 1,075 | 529 | 1,115 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20 | 39 | 56 | 74 | 95 | 69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,751) | (11,196) | (19,030) | (25,174) | (24,676) | (21,474) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 157 | 48 | 134 | 49 | 21 | 28 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (157) | (48) | (134) | (49) | (21) | (28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12,508 | 12,784 | 35,353 | 4,062 | 23,751 | 19,080 |
| Net change in cash | 9,600 | 1,540 | 16,189 | (21,160) | (946) | (2,421) |
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synergy CHC | 292 | 5,493 | (2,045) | 14.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Cellectar Biosciences | 33,994 | not reported | (6,010)* | 9.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.