XENE · XBRL financial data
Xenon Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XENE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 51 | 75 | 106 | 168 | 210 | 301 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 22 | 33 | 47 | 69 | 80 |
| Total operating expenses | 63 | 97 | 139 | 214 | 279 | 381 |
| Operating income (loss) | (31) | (79) | (129) | (214) | (279) | (373) |
| Interest income | 2 | 0 | 9 | 28 | 42 | 27 |
| Interest expense | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (0) | 0 | (0) | (4) | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (29) | (79) | (125) | (182) | (234) | (346) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.81) | (1.77) | (2.06) | (2.73) | (3.01) | (4.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.81) | (1.77) | (2.06) | (2.73) | (3.01) | (4.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 35 | 44 | 61 | 67 | 78 | 79 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 35 | 44 | 61 | 67 | 78 | 79 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XENE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 45 | 176 | 57 | 149 | 143 | 199 |
| Marketable securities | 132 | 376 | 535 | 489 | 484 | 350 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 0 | 129 | 293 | 127 | 37 |
| Accounts receivable | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 10 |
| Total current assets | 182 | 559 | 600 | 645 | 635 | 561 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 |
| Total assets | 189 | 572 | 754 | 965 | 798 | 633 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 36 |
| Total current liabilities | 15 | 14 | 23 | 27 | 36 | 42 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 6 |
| Total liabilities | 18 | 22 | 33 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| Accumulated deficit | (278) | (357) | (483) | (665) | (899) | (1,245) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 171 | 550 | 721 | 928 | 755 | 582 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 189 | 572 | 754 | 965 | 798 | 633 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 36 | 52 | 63 | 75 | 77 | 83 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XENE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (29) | (79) | (125) | (182) | (234) | (346) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 10 | 20 | 32 | 51 | 54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (48) | (70) | (98) | (145) | (181) | (279) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17) | (247) | (296) | (117) | 165 | 218 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 102 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 86 | 448 | 278 | 354 | 12 | 117 |
| Net change in cash | 20 | 131 | (118) | 91 | (6) | 56 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 120 | not reported | (95)* | 96.8M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Summit Therapeutics | 151 | not reported | not reported | 799.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Twist Bioscience | 117 | not reported | 1.1* | 62.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cytokinetics | 203 | 48 | not reported | 139.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TG Therapeutics | 483 | 240 | 39* | 153.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 756 | 149 | 60 | 122.4M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals | 385 | 308 | 101* | 172.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vericel | 125 | 77 | 16* | 51.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals | 550 | 19 | (77)* | 622.8M | 6.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
