XBIO · XBRL financial data
Xenetic Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (XBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 437 | 1,161 | 1,707 | 2,540 | 2,500 | 2,976 |
| Research and development | 1,731 | 3,163 | 4,771 | 3,495 | 3,288 | 3,065 |
| General and administrative | 3,400 | 3,744 | 3,654 | 3,561 | 3,416 | 2,746 |
| Total operating expenses | 14,375 | 6,907 | 8,425 | 7,056 | 6,705 | 5,811 |
| Operating income (loss) | (13,938) | (5,747) | (6,718) | (4,516) | (4,204) | (2,835) |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 1 | (2) | 25 | (6) | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,919) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (10,893) | (5,645) | (6,552) | (4,135) | (3,960) | (2,681) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.55) | (0.46) | (2.71) | (2.57) | (1.58) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.55) | (0.46) | (2.71) | (2.57) | (1.58) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 10,279 | 14,224 | 1,528 | 1,541 | 1,702 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 10,279 | 14,224 | 1,528 | 1,541 | 1,702 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (XBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11,528 | 18,244 | 13,097 | 8,983 | 6,166 | 7,884 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 842 | 479 | 556 | 604 | 422 | 166 |
| Total current assets | 12,370 | 18,723 | 13,653 | 9,587 | 6,588 | 8,050 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 35 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 13,179 | 19,815 | 14,720 | 10,605 | 6,901 | 8,364 |
| Accounts payable | 327 | 362 | 287 | 241 | 284 | 258 |
| Accrued liabilities | 574 | 1,032 | 786 | 569 | 611 | 710 |
| Total current liabilities | 937 | 1,421 | 1,073 | 810 | 894 | 968 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 964 | 1,421 | 1,073 | 810 | 894 | 968 |
| Accumulated deficit | (176,902) | (182,547) | (189,100) | (193,234) | (197,194) | (199,875) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 12,216 | 18,394 | 13,647 | 9,796 | 6,007 | 7,396 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,179 | 19,815 | 14,720 | 10,605 | 6,901 | 8,364 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 8,747 | 13,441 | 15,167 | 1,541 | 1,542 | 2,291 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (XBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10,893) | (5,645) | (6,552) | (4,135) | (3,960) | (2,681) |
| Stock-based compensation | 469 | 410 | 511 | 283 | 172 | 65 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,267) | (4,738) | (4,647) | (4,114) | (2,817) | (2,287) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | 0 | (500) | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 5,427 | 11,451 | 0 | — | 0 | 4,005 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,427 | 11,455 | 0 | — | 0 | 4,005 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenetic Biosciences | 6,472 | 661 | (875)* | 2.3M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Skinvisible | 4 | 5 | 2.2* | 5.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viskase Holdings | 7,747 | 95,279 | 454* | 14.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Silo Pharma | 3,277 | 0* | (782)* | 1.6M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Astria Therapeutics | 96,280 | 706 | (32,295)* | 57.1M | 7.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Aspira Women's Health | 477 | 17 | (2,010)* | 46.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adia Nutrition | 128 | 485 | (109)* | 94.4M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Creative Medical Technology Holdings | 8,714 | 0 | (1,472)* | 6.6M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Target Group | 14 | 1,381 | (223)* | 617.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.