WVE · XBRL financial data
Wave Life Sciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WVE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 20 | 41 | 4 | 113 | 108 | 43 |
| Research and development | 131 | 122 | 116 | 130 | 160 | 183 |
| General and administrative | 43 | 46 | 51 | 51 | 59 | 75 |
| Total operating expenses | 173 | 168 | 166 | 181 | 219 | 258 |
| Operating income (loss) | (153) | (127) | (163) | (68) | (110) | (215) |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (0) | 1 | (1) | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (150) | (122) | (162) | (58) | (97) | (204) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.36) | (2.05) | (0.54) | (0.70) | (1.21) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.36) | (2.05) | (0.54) | (0.70) | (1.21) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | 52 | 79 | 106 | 138 | 169 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 52 | 79 | 106 | 138 | 169 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WVE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 184 | 151 | 88 | 200 | 302 | 602 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 30 | — | — | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| Total current assets | 230 | 163 | 99 | 235 | 320 | 615 |
| Property and equipment, net | 29 | 22 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 7 |
| Right-of-use asset | 16 | 18 | 27 | 23 | 18 | 12 |
| Total assets | 279 | 207 | 146 | 275 | 352 | 638 |
| Accounts payable | 14 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 16 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 121 | 64 | 72 | 186 | 111 | 95 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 26 | 25 | 32 | 25 | 18 | 9 |
| Total liabilities | 189 | 167 | 184 | 227 | 135 | 112 |
| Accumulated deficit | (683) | (806) | (967) | (1,025) | (1,122) | (1,326) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 83 | 32 | (45) | 40 | 210 | 518 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 279 | 207 | 146 | 275 | 352 | 638 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 49 | 61 | 98 | 122 | 153 | 188 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WVE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (150) | (122) | (162) | (58) | (97) | (204) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (116) | (89) | (128) | (19) | (151) | (187) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 94 | — | 51 | 94 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 155 | 56 | 67 | 133 | 254 | 488 |
| Net change in cash | 37 | (34) | (62) | 112 | 102 | 300 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wave Life Sciences | 197 | 13 | (60)* | 197.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Geron | 69 | 60 | 10* | 644.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 106 | 7.7 | (83)* | 140.1M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Niagen Bioscience | 70 | 27 | 2.6* | 79.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720 | 673 | 616* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals | 136 | 83 | (27)* | not reported | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CorMedix | 257 | 102 | 86* | 77.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Merus | 367 | 12 | (85)* | 75.8M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Ardelyx | 46 | 128 | 2.2* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
