WTFC · XBRL financial data
Wintrust Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (WTFC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 575 | — | 605 | 592 | 616 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | 300 | 324* | 341 | 379 | 406 | 388* | 360 | 374 | 397 | 372* | 349 | 364 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 61 | 42* | 63 | 59 | 63 | 68* | 64 | 72 | 80 | 79* | 74 | 84 |
| Net income (loss) | 164 | 123* | 187 | 152 | 170 | 185* | 189 | 196 | 216 | 223* | 227 | 234 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.57 | 2.02* | 2.93 | 2.35 | 2.51 | 2.79* | 2.73 | 2.82 | 2.82 | 3.33* | 3.26 | 3.34 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.53 | 1.98* | 2.89 | 2.32 | 2.47 | 2.74* | 2.69 | 2.78 | 2.78 | 3.27* | 3.22 | 3.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 61 | 61* | 61 | 62 | 65 | 66* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67* | 67 | 67 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 62 | 62* | 62 | 63 | 66 | 68* | 68 | 68 | 68 | 68* | 68 | 68 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (WTFC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 418 | 423 | 380 | 416 | 731 | 459 | 616 | 696 | 565 | 468 | 544 | 596 |
| Property and equipment, net | 748 | 749 | 745 | 722 | 772 | 779 | 777 | 776 | 775 | 782 | 778 | 779 |
| Goodwill | 656 | 657 | 656 | 656 | 801 | 797 | 797 | 798 | 798 | 798 | 798 | 797 |
| Total assets | 55,555 | 56,260 | 57,577 | 59,782 | 63,788 | 64,880 | 65,870 | 68,983 | 69,630 | 71,142 | 72,157 | 74,668 |
| Total deposits | 44,993 | 45,397 | 46,449 | 48,049 | 51,405 | 52,512 | 53,570 | 55,817 | 56,711 | 57,717 | 58,914 | 61,141 |
| Total liabilities | 50,540 | 50,860 | 52,141 | 54,245 | 57,389 | 58,535 | 59,270 | 61,758 | 62,584 | 63,883 | 64,779 | 67,143 |
| Retained earnings | 3,253 | 3,345 | 3,498 | 3,616 | 3,749 | 3,897 | 4,046 | 4,201 | 4,356 | 4,538 | 4,720 | 4,908 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,016 | 5,400 | 5,436 | 5,537 | 6,400 | 6,344 | 6,601 | 7,226 | 7,046 | 7,259 | 7,378 | 7,525 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 55,555 | 56,260 | 57,577 | 59,782 | 63,788 | 64,880 | 65,870 | 68,983 | 69,630 | 71,142 | 72,157 | 74,668 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 61 | 61 | 62 | 67 | 66 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (WTFC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 164 | 123* | 187 | 152 | 170 | 185* | 189 | 196 | 216 | 223* | 227 | 234 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 11* | 10 | 10* | 10* | 11* | 11 | 12* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 88* | 248* | 71 | 221* | (62)* | 491* | 120 | 329* | 210* | 252* | 927 | 255* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20* | 17* | 11 | 39* | 17* | 20* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,396)* | (610)* | (1,419) | (2,145)* | (663)* | (1,718)* | (973) | (2,948)* | (740)* | (1,508)* | (1,867) | (2,423)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 31* | 31* | 34 | 35* | 37* | 37* | 40 | 40* | 47* | 42* | 45 | 45* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,212* | 367* | 1,304 | 1,960* | 1,041* | 955* | 1,011 | 2,698* | 400* | 1,158* | 1,016 | 2,220* |
| Net change in cash | (96)* | 5* | (44) | 36* | 316* | (273)* | 158 | 79* | (130)* | (98)* | 76 | 52* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wintrust Financial | 596 | not reported | 255* | 67.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers | 756 | 36 | 293* | 62.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Old National Bancorp | 1,679 | not reported | 379* | 378.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 438 | 51 | 770* | 107.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners | 545 | not reported | 376* | 151.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Commerce Bancshares | 2,908 | 0 | 182* | 143.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Umb Financial | 4,601 | not reported | 370* | 76.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Zions Bancorporation, National Association | 793 | 182 | 422* | 146.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Popular | 375 | not reported | 347* | 63.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.