WTBA · XBRL financial data
West Bancorporation financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WTBA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 17 | 12 | 32 | 91 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | 33 | 50 | 46 | 24 | 24 | 33 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.99 | 3.00 | 2.79 | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.92 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.98 | 2.95 | 2.76 | 1.44 | 1.42 | 1.92 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WTBA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 396 | 193 | 27 | 65 | 243 | 471 |
| Property and equipment, net | 29 | 35 | 53 | 86 | 110 | 108 |
| Total assets | 3,186 | 3,500 | 3,613 | 3,826 | 4,015 | 4,142 |
| Total deposits | 2,701 | 3,016 | 2,880 | 2,974 | 3,358 | 3,468 |
| Total liabilities | 2,962 | 3,240 | 3,402 | 3,601 | 3,787 | 3,876 |
| Retained earnings | 204 | 238 | 268 | 271 | 279 | 294 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 224 | 260 | 211 | 225 | 228 | 266 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,186 | 3,500 | 3,613 | 3,826 | 4,015 | 4,142 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WTBA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 33 | 50 | 46 | 24 | 24 | 33 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 42 | 58 | 59 | 25 | 40 | 46 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 9 | 21 | 36 | 26 | 3 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (367) | (537) | (358) | (169) | (27) | 93 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 668 | 276 | 132 | 182 | 166 | 88 |
| Net change in cash | 343 | (204) | (166) | 39 | 178 | 228 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Bancorporation | 23 | not reported | 16* | 17.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| HBT Financial | 132 | not reported | 17* | 36.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orange County Bancorp | 335 | not reported | 13* | 13.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Foundation | 1,625 | 8.2* | (24)* | 82.9M | 66.9 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| GBank Financial Holdings | 141 | not reported | 27* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community West Bancshares | 207 | not reported | 20* | 27.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unity Bancorp | 250 | not reported | (39)* | 10.0M | 6.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Southern First Bancshares | 22 | 0.6 | 21* | 9.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bridgewater Bancshares | 263 | not reported | 46* | 28.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.