CWBC · XBRL financial data
Community West Bancshares financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CWBC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 6 | 6* | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 2* | 1 | (2) | 1 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 6* | 4 | (6) | 3 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 3 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.54 | 0.50* | 0.31 | (0.33) | 0.18 | — | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.59* | 0.60 | 0.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.54 | 0.50* | 0.31 | (0.33) | 0.18 | — | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.58* | 0.60 | 0.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 12 | 12* | 12 | 19 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 12 | 12* | 12 | 19 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19* | 19 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CWBC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 75 | 54 | 61 | 110 | 149 | 120 | 148 | 134 | 122 | 119 | 130 | 207 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10 | 14 | 14 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 39 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 8 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 54 | 54 | 54 | 96 | 96 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 155 |
| Total assets | 2,435 | 2,433 | 2,416 | 3,485 | 3,531 | 3,522 | 3,553 | 3,577 | 3,612 | 3,690 | 3,703 | 5,034 |
| Total deposits | 2,149 | 2,042 | 2,031 | 2,869 | 2,922 | 2,911 | 2,929 | 2,995 | 3,076 | 3,095 | 3,142 | 4,119 |
| Total liabilities | 2,254 | 2,226 | 2,204 | 3,134 | 3,168 | 3,159 | 3,181 | 3,197 | 3,215 | 3,281 | 3,284 | 4,426 |
| Retained earnings | 206 | 211 | 213 | 204 | 205 | 210 | 216 | 222 | 230 | 239 | 248 | 248 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 182 | 207 | 212 | 350 | 364 | 363 | 372 | 380 | 398 | 410 | 419 | 608 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,435 | 2,433 | 2,416 | 3,485 | 3,531 | 3,522 | 3,553 | 3,577 | 3,612 | 3,690 | 3,703 | 5,034 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 12 | 12 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 27 | 27 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CWBC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6 | 6* | 4 | (6) | 3 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 3 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8* | 4* | 4 | 6* | 11* | 1* | 11 | 12* | 13* | 10* | 11 | 20* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 5* | 0 | 0* | 3* | 2* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 3 | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9)* | 3* | 28 | 53* | (2)* | (14)* | 1 | (40)* | (39)* | (82)* | (4) | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (53)* | (29)* | (25) | (10)* | 30* | (15)* | 16 | 15* | 13* | 70* | 5 | 57* |
| Net change in cash | (54)* | — | 7 | 49* | 39* | — | 28 | (14)* | (13)* | — | 11 | 77* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community West Bancshares | 207 | not reported | 20* | 27.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unity Bancorp | 250 | not reported | (39)* | 10.0M | 6.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GBank Financial Holdings | 141 | not reported | 27* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bridgewater Bancshares | 263 | not reported | 46* | 28.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bank of Marin Bancorp | 280 | not reported | 12* | 16.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HBT Financial | 132 | not reported | 17* | 36.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| West Bancorporation | 23 | not reported | 16* | 17.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Orange County Bancorp | 335 | not reported | 13* | 13.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sierra Bancorp | 138 | not reported | 21* | 13.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.