WTBA · XBRL financial data
West Bancorporation financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (WTBA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 26* | 28 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | (1)* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | 5* | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7* | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.27* | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.42* | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.44* | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.68 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.27* | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.42* | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.44* | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.67 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (WTBA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 65 | 148 | 150 | 158 | 243 | 211 | 345 | 233 | 471 | 362 | 434 | 272 |
| Property and equipment, net | 86 | 96 | 102 | 107 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 109 | 108 | 108 | 107 | 106 |
| Total assets | 3,826 | 3,963 | 3,965 | 3,989 | 4,015 | 3,987 | 4,057 | 3,985 | 4,142 | 4,011 | 4,030 | 3,892 |
| Total deposits | 2,974 | 3,065 | 3,181 | 3,279 | 3,358 | 3,325 | 3,392 | 3,307 | 3,468 | 3,335 | 3,345 | 3,271 |
| Total liabilities | 3,601 | 3,739 | 3,741 | 3,753 | 3,787 | 3,749 | 3,816 | 3,730 | 3,876 | 3,740 | 3,749 | 3,620 |
| Retained earnings | 271 | 273 | 274 | 276 | 279 | 282 | 286 | 291 | 294 | 301 | 307 | 315 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 225 | 224 | 224 | 235 | 228 | 238 | 241 | 255 | 266 | 271 | 281 | 272 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,826 | 3,963 | 3,965 | 3,989 | 4,015 | 3,987 | 4,057 | 3,985 | 4,142 | 4,011 | 4,030 | 3,892 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (WTBA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5* | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7* | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7* | 6 | 10* | 13* | 11* | 10 | 14* | 11* | 12* | 13 | 14* | 16* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12* | 10 | 7* | 6* | 3* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (64)* | (56) | (6)* | (12)* | 46* | (3) | 59* | (33)* | 70* | 18 | 53* | (37)* |
| Dividends paid | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 102* | 133 | (3)* | 7* | 29* | (40) | 62* | (91)* | 156* | (140) | 4* | (140)* |
| Net change in cash | 45* | 83 | 2* | 8* | 86* | (33) | 135* | (112)* | 238* | (109) | 72* | (161)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Bancorporation | 23 | not reported | 16* | 17.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| HBT Financial | 132 | not reported | 17* | 36.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orange County Bancorp | 335 | not reported | 13* | 13.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Foundation | 1,625 | 8.2* | (24)* | 82.9M | 66.9 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| GBank Financial Holdings | 141 | not reported | 27* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community West Bancshares | 207 | not reported | 20* | 27.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unity Bancorp | 250 | not reported | (39)* | 10.0M | 6.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Southern First Bancshares | 22 | 0.6 | 21* | 9.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bridgewater Bancshares | 263 | not reported | 46* | 28.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.