WST · XBRL financial data
West Pharmaceutical Services financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,147 | 2,832 | 2,887 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,147 | 2,832 | 2,887 | 2,950 | 2,893 | 3,074 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,379 | 1,656 | 1,751 | 1,821 | 1,895 | 1,970 |
| Gross profit | 768 | 1,176 | 1,136 | 1,129 | 999 | 1,104 |
| Research and development | 47 | 53 | 59 | 68 | 69 | 74 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 302 | 363 | 317 | 353 | 339 | 394 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1) | (1) | 1 | 0 | (1) | (1) |
| Operating income (loss) | 407 | 752 | 734 | 676 | 570 | 585 |
| Interest expense | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 4 | (51) | 3 | (1) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 73 | 107 | 115 | 122 | 108 | 122 |
| Net income (loss) | 346 | 662 | 586 | 593 | 493 | 494 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.68 | 8.89 | 7.87 | 7.98 | 6.75 | 6.83 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.57 | 8.67 | 7.73 | 7.88 | 6.69 | 6.79 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 73 | 72 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 76 | 76 | 76 | 75 | 74 | 73 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 616 | 763 | 894 | 854 | 485 | 791 |
| Accounts receivable | 385 | 489 | 507 | 512 | 553 | 574 |
| Inventory | 321 | 378 | 415 | 435 | 377 | 444 |
| Total current assets | 1,374 | 1,742 | 1,920 | 1,936 | 1,538 | 1,978 |
| Property and equipment, net | 943 | 1,058 | 1,158 | 1,413 | 1,582 | 1,726 |
| Right-of-use asset | 68 | 69 | 104 | 99 | 105 | 117 |
| Goodwill | 111 | 110 | 107 | 109 | 106 | 110 |
| Total assets | 2,794 | 3,314 | 3,617 | 3,830 | 3,643 | 4,270 |
| Accounts payable | 213 | 232 | 215 | 242 | 239 | 254 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 39 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 2 | 44 | 2 | 134 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 503 | 594 | 519 | 672 | 550 | 655 |
| Long-term debt | 253 | 209 | 207 | 73 | 203 | 203 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 60 | 63 | 93 | 85 | 82 | 96 |
| Total liabilities | 939 | 978 | 932 | 949 | 961 | 1,094 |
| Retained earnings | 1,847 | 2,457 | 2,988 | 3,523 | 3,957 | 4,375 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,855 | 2,335 | 2,685 | 2,881 | 2,682 | 3,176 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,794 | 3,314 | 3,617 | 3,830 | 3,643 | 4,270 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 74 | 74 | 74 | 73 | 72 | 72 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 346 | 662 | 586 | 593 | 493 | 494 |
| Stock-based compensation | 34 | 38 | 24 | 23 | 19 | 24 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 109 | 122 | 121 | 137 | 155 | 171 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 473 | 584 | 724 | 777 | 653 | 755 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 174 | 253 | 285 | 362 | 377 | 286 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (180) | (253) | (288) | (369) | (379) | (286) |
| Share repurchases | 116 | 137 | 203 | 438 | 561 | 134 |
| Dividends paid | 48 | 51 | 54 | 57 | 59 | 61 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 169 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (137) | (168) | (294) | (460) | (623) | (185) |
| Net change in cash | 176 | 147 | 132 | (40) | (369) | 307 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Pharmaceutical Services | 464 | 875 | 190* | 69.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Baxter International | 1,975 | 2,976 | 558* | 517.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings | 410 | 2,177 | 448* | 190.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hologic | 2,168 | 1,048 | 230 | 223.2M | — | 10-QDec 27, 2025 |
| Solventum | 403 | 2,209 | 227* | 170.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Medline | 2,327 | 7,685 | 715* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Insulet | 535 | 802 | 88* | 69.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Align Technology | 1,103 | 1,056 | 193* | 71.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
