WPC · XBRL financial data
W P Carey financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WPC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,209 | 1,332 | 1,479 | 1,741 | 1,583 | 1,716 |
| Cost of revenue | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 76 | 82 | 89 | 96 | 99 | 101 |
| Interest expense | 210 | 197 | 219 | 292 | 277 | 291 |
| Other income (expense) | 47 | 14 | 30 | 21 | 52 | 17 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (21) | 28 | 28 | 44 | 32 | 32 |
| Net income (loss) | 455 | 410 | 599 | 708 | 461 | 466 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 175 | 182 | 200 | 215 | 220 | 221 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 175 | 183 | 200 | 216 | 221 | 221 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WPC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 249 | 165 | 168 | 634 | 640 | 155 |
| Right-of-use asset | 181 | 166 | — | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 911 | 902 | 1,037 | 978 | 968 | 987 |
| Total assets | 14,708 | 15,481 | 18,102 | 17,977 | 17,535 | 17,990 |
| Total liabilities | 7,829 | 7,897 | 9,093 | 9,270 | 9,101 | 9,856 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,877 | 7,582 | 8,994 | 8,700 | 8,430 | 8,118 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,708 | 15,481 | 18,102 | 17,977 | 17,535 | 17,990 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 175 | 191 | 211 | 219 | 219 | 219 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WPC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 455 | 410 | 599 | 708 | 461 | 466 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 802 | 926 | 1,004 | 1,073 | 1,833 | 1,282 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (540) | (1,567) | (1,053) | (906) | (1,134) | (960) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 340 | 218 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 727 | 764 | 835 | 917 | 765 | 790 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (211) | 557 | 58 | 293 | (688) | (762) |
| Net change in cash | 60 | (94) | 6 | 468 | (1) | (418) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. P. Carey | 143 | 468 | 322* | 230.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kimco Realty | 544 | 546 | not reported | 664.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Regency Centers | not reported | 414 | not reported | 183.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gaming & Leisure Properties | 166 | 435 | 280* | 290.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities | 509 | 671 | 342* | 174.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Annaly Capital Management | 2,181 | not reported | 2,856* | 787.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Camden Property Trust | 45 | 3.1 | 212* | 100.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mid America Apartment Communities | 26 | 560 | not reported | 116.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sun Communities | 699 | 558 | 155* | 119.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.