SUI · XBRL financial data
Sun Communities financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SUI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 727 | 671 | 864 | 940 | 746* | 470 | 624 | 697 | 515* | 508 | 485 | 558 |
| General and administrative | 78* | 79 | 65 | 75 | 77* | 57 | 61 | 56 | 63* | 70 | 50 | 49 |
| Interest expense | 86* | 90 | 90 | 88 | 83* | 82 | 58 | 42 | 39* | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Other income (expense) | (2)* | 8 | (2) | (1) | (2)* | 6 | 32 | 19 | 77* | (4) | (0) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (430)* | (25) | 57 | 301 | (228)* | (41) | 1,314 | 12 | 129* | (6) | (1,016) | 126 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.65) | (0.22) | 0.42 | 2.31 | (1.80)* | (0.34) | 10.02 | 0.07 | 1.05* | (0.07) | (8.06) | 1.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.65) | (0.22) | 0.42 | 2.31 | — | (0.34) | 10.02 | 0.07 | 1.08* | (0.07) | (8.08) | 1.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 123* | 124 | 124 | 124 | 127* | 127 | 126 | 124 | 123* | 123 | 123 | 121 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 122* | 127 | 124 | 124 | 134* | 130 | 126 | 124 | 119* | 126 | 127 | 123 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SUI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 29 | 133 | 104 | 82 | 47 | 97 | 890 | 543 | 570 | 497 | 165 | 699 |
| Right-of-use asset | 176 | 177 | 183 | 183 | 178 | 53 | 57 | 61 | 60 | 51 | 44 | 43 |
| Goodwill | 733 | 731 | 732 | 743 | 551 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Total assets | 16,941 | 17,113 | 17,011 | 17,085 | 16,549 | 16,506 | 13,362 | 12,800 | 12,523 | 12,359 | 10,868 | 9,820 |
| Total liabilities | 9,507 | 9,830 | 9,782 | 9,246 | 9,097 | 9,235 | 5,570 | 5,438 | 5,194 | 5,299 | 5,090 | 4,342 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,083 | 6,939 | 6,884 | 7,456 | 7,082 | 6,921 | 7,410 | 6,985 | 6,956 | 6,754 | 5,519 | 5,223 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 16,941 | 17,113 | 17,011 | 17,085 | 16,549 | 16,506 | 13,362 | 12,800 | 12,523 | 12,359 | 10,868 | 9,820 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 124 | 125 | 125 | 127 | 127 | 128 | 125 | 124 | 123 | 123 | 122 | 119 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SUI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (430)* | (25) | 57 | 301 | (228)* | (41) | 1,314 | 12 | 129* | (6) | (1,016) | 126 |
| Stock-based compensation | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 178* | 165 | 173 | 172 | 170* | 124 | 127 | 126 | 131* | 133 | 124 | 126 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 118* | 243 | 311* | 189* | 118* | 244 | 256* | 198* | 167* | 269 | 266* | 155* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (102)* | (127) | (193)* | 154* | (102)* | (27) | 5,344* | 68* | (458)* | (140) | (113)* | 1,057* |
| Share repurchases | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 203* | 298* | 39* | 60 | 111* | 293* |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | 123 | — | 132 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 132* | 14 | 14* | 108* | 133* | 62 | 1,868* | 96* | 68* | 12 | 191* | 275* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (36)* | (25) | (147)* | (367)* | (33)* | (171) | (4,245)* | (552)* | (252)* | (267) | (451)* | (712)* |
| Net change in cash | (19)* | 90 | (28)* | (22)* | (18)* | 46 | 1,357* | (287)* | (544)* | (139) | (298)* | 501* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Communities | 699 | 558 | 155* | 119.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kimco Realty | 544 | 546 | not reported | 664.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Essex Property Trust | 72 | 2.3 | not reported | 64.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| W. P. Carey | 143 | 468 | 322* | 230.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Weyerhaeuser | 349 | 1,862 | 193* | 720.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Regency Centers | not reported | 414 | not reported | 183.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gaming & Leisure Properties | 166 | 435 | 280* | 290.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities | 509 | 671 | 342* | 174.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Texas Pacific Land | 249 | 246 | 173* | 69.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.