WHG · XBRL financial data
Westwood Holdings Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WHG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65,111 | 73,054 | 68,681 | 89,781 | 94,721 | 97,762 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 65,111 | 73,054 | 68,681 | 89,781 | 94,721 | 97,762 |
| General and administrative | 8,941 | 8,074 | 9,057 | 12,512 | 11,947 | 11,290 |
| Total operating expenses | 68,558 | 67,095 | 73,554 | 83,776 | 93,891 | 92,789 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,447) | 5,959 | (4,873) | 6,005 | 830 | 4,973 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,359 | 4,240 | (567) | 2,872 | 1,804 | 2,600 |
| Net income (loss) | (8,947) | 9,763 | (4,628) | 10,571 | 2,211 | 7,077 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.12) | 1.24 | (0.59) | 1.20 | 0.27 | 0.84 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.12) | 1.23 | (0.59) | 1.17 | 0.26 | 0.79 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 7,988 | 7,875 | 7,844 | 7,964 | 8,163 | 8,374 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 7,988 | 7,928 | 7,844 | 8,112 | 8,516 | 8,886 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WHG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13,016 | 15,206 | 23,859 | 20,422 | 18,847 | 26,249 |
| Short-term investments | 69,542 | 65,024 | 15,342 | 32,674 | 27,694 | 21,433 |
| Accounts receivable | 9,450 | 11,152 | 13,900 | 14,394 | 14,453 | 16,751 |
| Total current assets | 96,314 | 93,861 | 58,192 | 72,238 | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,186 | 2,114 | 1,828 | 1,444 | 951 | 536 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6,103 | 4,868 | 4,976 | 3,673 | 2,559 | 9,676 |
| Goodwill | 16,401 | 16,401 | 35,732 | 39,501 | 39,501 | 39,501 |
| Total assets | 149,152 | 139,605 | 146,427 | 155,167 | 149,989 | 162,298 |
| Total current liabilities | 11,794 | 15,842 | 17,614 | 18,647 | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 6,121 | 4,724 | 4,563 | 3,266 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 18,441 | 21,699 | 35,779 | 32,721 | 27,657 | 35,575 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (1,695) | 4,362 | (4,253) | 4,650 | 6,207 | 8,983 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 130,711 | 117,906 | 110,648 | 120,401 | 120,291 | 125,615 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 149,152 | 139,605 | 146,427 | 155,167 | 149,989 | 162,298 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 8,431 | 8,250 | 9,246 | 9,062 | 9,380 | 9,484 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WHG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8,947) | 9,763 | (4,628) | 10,571 | 2,211 | 7,077 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6,701 | 5,835 | 6,001 | 6,518 | 5,537 | 5,148 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,770) | 19,385 | 51,490 | (1,185) | 21,122 | 18,922 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 93 | 178 | 320 | 147 | 109 | 86 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4) | 9,566 | (33,739) | 4,112 | (4,613) | (3,666) |
| Share repurchases | 12,952 | 2,990 | 2,851 | 0 | 1,348 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 11,043 | 22,932 | 5,625 | 5,502 | 5,440 | 5,365 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25,812) | (26,806) | (9,103) | (6,364) | (18,084) | (7,854) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6282 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6282 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Holdings Group | 22,616 | 25,343 | 5,584* | 9.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group | 27,797 | 32,709 | 12,495* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Abacus Global Management | 23,388 | 73,020 | 39,260* | 97.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BRC Group Holdings | 154,112 | 239,117 | (18,190)* | 40.2M | 8.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Triller Group | 2,070 | 5,226 | (2,162)* | 20.5M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hennessy Advisors | 35,351 | 8,390 | 3,742* | 7.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pershing Square | 8,908 | 54,177 | 25,429* | 400.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mount Logan Capital | not reported | 8,747 | (7,114)* | 11.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AlTi Global | 31,196 | 58,023 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.