WAY · XBRL financial data
Waystar Holding financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (WAY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 235 | 240 | 244* | 256 | 271 | 269 | 304* | 314 | 320 | 326 |
| Research and development | 16 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 13 | 12 | 19* | 18 | 18 | 20 |
| General and administrative | 40 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 29 | 32 | 44* | 31 | 36 | 51 |
| Operating income (loss) | 8 | 27 | 53* | 65 | 65 | 60 | 59* | 80 | 76 | 61 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 51 | 18 | — | 19 | 18 | 18 | — | 21 | 20 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (15) | 3 | 14* | 17 | 14 | 12 | 16* | 17 | 16 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | (28) | 5 | 19* | 29 | 32 | 31 | 20* | 43 | 41 | 31 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.21) | 0.03 | — | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.10* | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.21) | 0.03 | — | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.10* | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 134 | 172 | 172* | 172 | 173 | 174 | 192* | 192 | 192 | 192 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 134 | 176 | 168* | 181 | 182 | 181 | 195* | 195 | 195 | 196 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (WAY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (WAY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (28) | 5 | 19* | 29 | 32 | 31 | 20* | 43 | 41 | 31 |
| Stock-based compensation | 37* | 8* | 7* | 7 | 12* | 12* | 12* | 11 | 14* | 24* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 44* | 60* | 38* | 33 | 33* | 33* | 40* | 41 | 41* | 41* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15* | 79* | 65* | 64 | 97* | 82* | 67* | 85 | 59* | 104* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7)* | (9)* | (6)* | (30) | (32)* | 45* | (664)* | (112) | (70)* | (76)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0)* | 2* | 0* | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 1* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 21* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 10* | 31* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 390* | 20 | 0* | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 909* | 124* | 34* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 144* | 24 | 4* | 4* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | (6)* | 2* | 11 | (3)* | 7* | 229* | 13 | (7)* | (18)* |
| Net change in cash | — | 64* | 60* | 45 | 62* | 134* | (369)* | (14) | (17)* | 10* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waystar Holding | 31 | 326 | 104* | 192.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Teradata | 432 | 399 | 91* | 91.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Magnite | 393 | 204 | 103* | 143.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DoubleVerify Holdings | 251 | 206 | 56* | 156.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings | 278 | 304 | not reported | 65.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EVERTEC | 284 | 283 | 86* | 59.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BLACKBERRY | 266 | 163 | 29* | 587.0M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Marqeta | 697 | 176 | 26* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RingCentral | 110 | 676 | 180* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
