DV · XBRL financial data
DoubleVerify Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 172* | 141 | 156 | 170 | 191* | 165 | 189 | 189 | 206* | 181 | 194 | 206 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 30* | 27 | 26 | 29 | 34* | 31 | 33 | 33 | 36* | 33 | 32 | 39 |
| Research and development | 33* | 36 | 40 | 39 | 38* | 45 | 47 | 45 | 42* | 45 | 46 | 44 |
| General and administrative | 25* | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24* | 27 | 30 | 27 | 27* | 26 | 27 | 28 |
| Operating income (loss) | 38* | 7 | 11 | 26 | 39* | 7 | 14 | 21 | 38* | 16 | 23 | 28 |
| Interest income | year only | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | 4* | 2 | 2 | 4 | (1)* | 3 | 2 | (0) | 0* | (1) | (1) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9* | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14* | 7 | 6 | 10 | 8* | 8 | 9 | 12 |
| Net income (loss) | 33* | 7 | 7 | 18 | 23* | 2 | 9 | 10 | 29* | 6 | 13 | 16 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.19* | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.14* | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.18* | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.19* | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.13* | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.18* | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 170* | 171 | 172 | 170 | 169* | 165 | 163 | 162 | 161* | 161 | 154 | 155 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 176* | 176 | 176 | 174 | 174* | 169 | 167 | 166 | 165* | 164 | 158 | 160 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DV's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 33* | 7 | 7 | 18 | 23* | 2 | 9 | 10 | 29* | 6 | 13 | 16 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 20 | 25* | 23* | 23* | 24 | 27* | 27* | 25* | 24 | 26* | 25* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12* | 11 | 11* | 11* | 12* | 12 | 15* | 15* | 14* | 15 | 17* | 18* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 52* | 32 | 36* | 55* | 37* | 38 | 50* | 51* | 73* | 4 | 76* | 56* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5* | 6 | 7* | 6* | 7* | 6 | 10* | 12* | 11* | 11 | 11* | 10* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5)* | (39) | (57)* | 26* | 25* | (90) | 3* | (7)* | (12)* | (11) | (11)* | (10)* |
| Share repurchases | 1* | 2 | 23* | 25* | 78* | 82 | 0* | 50* | 0* | 75 | 25* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3* | (1) | (24)* | (26)* | (79)* | (86) | (0)* | (55)* | (3)* | (78) | (29)* | (5)* |
| Net change in cash | 51* | (8) | (45)* | 56* | (19)* | (136) | 56* | (11)* | 58* | (85) | 36* | 41* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DoubleVerify Holdings | 251 | 206 | 56* | 156.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Magnite | 333 | 193 | 187* | 143.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Teradata | 414 | 410 | 106* | 93.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TripAdvisor | 843 | 442 | 144* | 117.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alarm.com Holdings | 479 | 278 | 42* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| EVERTEC | 261 | 275 | 59* | 59.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BLACKBERRY | 266 | 163 | 29* | 587.0M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.