DV · XBRL financial data
DoubleVerify Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 333 | 452 | 573 | 657 | 748 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 54 | 78 | 107 | 117 | 133 |
| Research and development | 63 | 95 | 125 | 153 | 178 |
| General and administrative | 81 | 79 | 88 | 92 | 110 |
| Operating income (loss) | 27 | 59 | 86 | 82 | 79 |
| Interest income | 0 | 2 | 11 | — | — |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3) | 16 | 24 | 33 | 32 |
| Net income (loss) | 29 | 43 | 71 | 56 | 51 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 148 | 164 | 168 | 171 | 163 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 160 | 171 | 173 | 175 | 167 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 222 | 268 | 310 | 293 | 259 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 18 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 123 | 167 | 207 | 226 | 221 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 23 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 39 |
| Total current assets | 368 | 445 | 533 | 559 | 519 |
| Property and equipment, net | 18 | 47 | 58 | 70 | 103 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 65 | 60 | 68 | 67 |
| Goodwill | 351 | 343 | 436 | 428 | 516 |
| Total assets | 892 | 1,037 | 1,243 | 1,276 | 1,354 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 15 |
| Accrued liabilities | 41 | 33 | 44 | 55 | 74 |
| Total current liabilities | 57 | 69 | 84 | 103 | 122 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 74 | 72 | 77 | 78 |
| Total liabilities | 93 | 160 | 169 | 193 | 223 |
| Retained earnings | 84 | 128 | 199 | 255 | 306 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 799 | 877 | 1,074 | 1,083 | 1,131 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 892 | 1,037 | 1,243 | 1,276 | 1,354 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 163 | 166 | 171 | 166 | 162 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DV's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 29 | 43 | 71 | 56 | 51 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 42 | 59 | 91 | 104 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 30 | 34 | 41 | 45 | 57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 83 | 95 | 120 | 160 | 211 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9 | 40 | 17 | 27 | 39 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (159) | (40) | (84) | (45) | (105) |
| Share repurchases | 2 | 10 | 5 | 128 | 132 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 22 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 264 | (8) | 6 | (129) | (144) |
| Net change in cash | 188 | 46 | 42 | (17) | (34) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DoubleVerify Holdings | 251 | 206 | 56* | 156.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Magnite | 333 | 193 | 187* | 143.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Teradata | 414 | 410 | 106* | 93.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TripAdvisor | 843 | 442 | 144* | 117.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alarm.com Holdings | 479 | 278 | 42* | 49.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| EVERTEC | 284 | 283 | 86* | 59.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BLACKBERRY | 266 | 163 | 29* | 587.0M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
