MQ · XBRL financial data
Marqeta financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 119* | 118 | 125 | 128 | 136* | 139 | 150 | 163 | 172* | 166 | 176 | 176 |
| Cost of revenue | 36* | 34 | 46 | 38 | 38* | 40 | 46 | 49 | 52* | 48 | 54 | 54 |
| Gross profit | 83* | 84 | 79 | 90 | 98* | 99 | 104 | 115 | 120* | 118 | 122 | 122 |
| Total operating expenses | 140* | 134 | (26) | 132 | 136* | 117 | 113 | 125 | 128* | 115 | 118 | 116 |
| Operating income (loss) | (56)* | (50) | 105 | (42) | (37)* | (19) | (9) | (10) | (8)* | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 15* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 11* | 11 | 9 | 7 | 7* | 6 | 4 | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1)* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 1 | (104) |
| Net income (loss) | (40)* | (36) | 119 | (29) | (27)* | (8) | (1) | (4) | (1)* | 8 | 8 | 115 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 131* | 129 | 129 | 127 | 126* | 125 | 115 | 112 | 110* | 107 | 105 | 104 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 131* | 129 | 131 | 127 | 131* | 125 | 115 | 112 | 110* | 108 | 107 | 106 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-4 stock split (June 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MQ's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MQ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (40)* | (36) | 119 | (29) | (27)* | (8) | (1) | (4) | (1)* | 8 | 8 | 115 |
| Stock-based compensation | 45* | 44 | 23* | 36* | 33* | 26 | 27* | 26* | 26* | 20 | 22* | 21* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6* | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8* | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 17* | 0 | 26* | 7* | 25* | 10 | 13* | 87* | 53* | (3) | 63* | 26* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | (0)* | 1 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 82* | 34 | (6)* | 10* | 34* | 15 | 61* | 183* | 13* | 16 | 19* | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 59* | 34 | 57* | 47* | 17* | 111 | 164* | 20* | 97* | 39 | 55* | 11* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (65)* | (45) | (65)* | (55)* | (22)* | (117) | (172)* | (28)* | (31)* | (75) | (84)* | (15)* |
| Net change in cash | 34* | (11) | (46)* | (38)* | 37* | (92) | (98)* | 241* | 35* | (62) | (2)* | 11* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marqeta | 697 | 176 | 26* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BLACKBERRY | 266 | 163 | 29* | 587.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| RingCentral | 110 | 676 | 180* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EVERTEC | 261 | 275 | 59* | 59.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Agilysys | 138 | 93 | 15* | 28.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DXC Technology | 1,599 | 3,034 | 217* | 155.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Alkami Technology | 50 | 135 | 22* | 107.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BigBear.ai Holdings | 77 | 44 | (9.6)* | 481.4M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.