WAL · XBRL financial data
Western Alliance Bancorporation financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (WAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 38 | 44 | 99 | 68 | 136 |
| Interest expense | 95 | 110 | 476 | 1,696 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 116 | 224 | 259 | 211 | 204 | 217 |
| Net income (loss) | 507 | 899 | 1,057 | 722 | 788 | 969 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.06 | 8.72 | 9.74 | 6.55 | 7.14 | 8.79 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.04 | 8.67 | 9.70 | 6.54 | 7.09 | 8.73 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 100 | 103 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 109 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 101 | 103 | 108 | 109 | 109 | 110 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (WAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,672 | 516 | 1,043 | 1,576 | 4,096 | 3,596 |
| Property and equipment, net | 134 | 182 | 276 | 339 | 361 | 442 |
| Right-of-use asset | 73 | 133 | 163 | 145 | 128 | 131 |
| Goodwill | 290 | 491 | 527 | 527 | 527 | 527 |
| Total assets | 36,461 | 55,983 | 67,734 | 70,862 | 80,934 | 92,774 |
| Total deposits | 31,931 | 47,612 | 53,644 | 55,333 | 66,341 | 77,159 |
| Total liabilities | 33,048 | 51,020 | 62,378 | 64,784 | 74,227 | 84,828 |
| Retained earnings | 2,001 | 2,773 | 3,664 | 4,215 | 4,826 | 5,607 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,414 | 4,963 | 5,356 | 6,078 | 6,708 | 7,653 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 36,461 | 55,983 | 67,734 | 70,862 | 80,934 | 92,774 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 101 | 107 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (WAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 507 | 899 | 1,057 | 722 | 788 | 969 |
| Stock-based compensation | 29 | 35 | 40 | 34 | 48 | 51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 670 | (2,654) | 2,245 | (329) | (2,742) | (2,679) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,538) | (14,712) | (13,130) | (2,159) | (5,967) | (9,948) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 540 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 |
| Dividends paid | 101 | 128 | 166 | 172 | 177 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 222 | 1,056 | 578 | 10 | 3,000 | 7,596 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 75 | 476 | 31 | 818 | 1,026 | 8,452 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,104 | 15,211 | 11,412 | 3,020 | 11,229 | 12,127 |
| Net change in cash | 2,237 | (2,155) | 527 | 533 | 2,520 | (500) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | 438 | 51 | 770* | 107.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Old National Bancorp | 1,679 | not reported | 379* | 378.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners | 545 | not reported | 376* | 151.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Wintrust Financial | 596 | not reported | 255* | 67.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers | 756 | 36 | 293* | 62.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Commerce Bancshares | 2,908 | 0 | 182* | 143.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Webster Financial | 2,722 | 740 | 386* | 162.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SouthState Bank | 528 | not reported | 760* | 96.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Umb Financial | 4,601 | not reported | 370* | 76.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.