VSTS · XBRL financial data
Vestis financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 2 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VSTS's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 27, 2024 | Oct 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,806 | 2,735 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 517 | 517 |
| Operating income (loss) | 158 | 64 |
| Interest expense | 127 | 94 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (14) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | 21 | (40) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.16 | (0.31) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.16 | (0.31) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 132 | 132 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 132 | 132 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VSTS's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 27, 2024 | Oct 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 31 | 30 |
| Accounts receivable | 177 | 162 |
| Inventory | 165 | 179 |
| Total current assets | 787 | 850 |
| Property and equipment, net | 671 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 74 | 85 |
| Goodwill | 964 | 962 |
| Total assets | 2,932 | 2,907 |
| Accounts payable | 163 | 158 |
| Accrued liabilities | 145 | 101 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 456 | 409 |
| Long-term debt | 1,148 | 1,155 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 66 | 77 |
| Total liabilities | 2,029 | 2,041 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 3 | (47) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 903 | 866 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,932 | 2,907 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 132 | 132 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VSTS's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 27, 2024 | Oct 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 21 | (40) |
| Stock-based compensation | 16 | 12 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 141 | 143 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 472 | 64 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (74) | (20) |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 14 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 798 | 167 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,138 | 161 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (403) | (46) |
| Net change in cash | (5) | (1) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5190 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5190 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5190) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vestis | 58 | 662 | 65* | 132.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Central Garden & Pet | 997 | 882 | 327* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Natural Health Trendsadded: same SIC | 5.8 | 7.6 | (1.1)* | 8.5M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hydrofarm Holdings Groupadded: same SIC | 6.2 | not reported | 0.1* | 4.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Educational Developmentadded: same SIC | 1.1 | 4.1 | (0.5)* | 8.5M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Quest Patent Researchadded: same SIC | 0.5 | not reported | (1.6)* | 5.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Starguide Groupadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0) | 2.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Fitness Fanaticsadded: same SIC | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Qilun Groupadded: same SIC | 12 | year only | year only | 116.5M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2022 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
