CENT · XBRL financial data
Central Garden & Pet Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CENT's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 750* | 635 | 900 | 996 | 669* | 656 | 834 | 961 | 678* | 617 | 906 | 882 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 553* | 456 | 621 | 679 | 501* | 461 | 560 | 629 | 482* | 427 | 607 | 565 |
| Gross profit | 197* | 179 | 279 | 317 | 169* | 196 | 273 | 332 | 197* | 191 | 300 | 317 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 188* | 170 | 185 | 201 | 201* | 168 | 180 | 197 | 203* | 174 | 186 | 191 |
| Operating income (loss) | 9* | 8 | 93 | 116 | (32)* | 28 | 93 | 135 | (6)* | 17 | 114 | 126 |
| Interest income | 5* | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8* | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7* | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Interest expense | 13* | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14* | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14* | 15 | 14 | 14 |
| Other income (expense) | (2)* | 1 | (0) | 0 | (6)* | (2) | 1 | 1 | (1)* | 0 | (0) | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3)* | (1) | 19 | 25 | (11)* | 4 | 20 | 32 | (3)* | 2 | 25 | 30 |
| Net income (loss) | 3* | 0 | 62 | 80 | (34)* | 14 | 64 | 95 | (10)* | 7 | 79 | 90 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.01* | 0.00 | 0.94 | 1.21 | — | 0.22 | 0.99 | 1.53 | (0.16)* | 0.11 | 1.29 | 1.46 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.01* | 0.00 | 0.93 | 1.19 | — | 0.21 | 0.98 | 1.52 | (0.16)* | 0.11 | 1.28 | 1.45 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 209* | 209 | 66 | 66 | — | 65 | 64 | 62 | 62* | 61 | 61 | 61 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 217* | 214 | 67 | 67 | — | 65 | 65 | 63 | 62* | 62 | 62 | 62 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 4-for-1 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CENT's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CENT's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3* | 0 | 62 | 80 | (34)* | 14 | 64 | 95 | (10)* | 7 | 79 | 90 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 6 | 3* | 6* | 5* | 6 | 4* | 6* | 5* | 5 | 5* | 6* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21* | 21 | 21 | 20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 154* | (70) | (25)* | 286* | 203* | (69) | (47)* | 265* | 183* | (70) | (50)* | 327* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 13* | 10 | 9* | 14* | 10* | 6 | 11* | 14* | 11* | 11 | 10* | 13* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 7* | (70) | (10)* | (14)* | (11)* | (9) | (11)* | (14)* | (11)* | (68) | (11)* | 17* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 4* | 7 | 5* | 3* | 9* | 54 | 44* | 57* | 0* | 20 | 8* | 1* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4)* | (8) | (5)* | (3)* | (9)* | (55) | (44)* | (57)* | (0)* | (23) | (8)* | (1)* |
| Net change in cash | 156* | (147) | (40)* | 269* | 184* | (136) | (101)* | 196* | 171* | (161) | (68)* | 343* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5190 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5190 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5190) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Garden & Pet | 997 | 882 | 327* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Vestis | 58 | 662 | 65* | 132.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Hydrofarm Holdings Groupadded: same SIC | 6.2 | not reported | 0.1* | 4.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Natural Health Trendsadded: same SIC | 5.8 | 7.6 | (1.1)* | 8.5M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Educational Developmentadded: same SIC | 1.1 | 4.1 | (0.5)* | 8.5M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Quest Patent Researchadded: same SIC | 0.5 | not reported | (1.6)* | 5.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fitness Fanaticsadded: same SIC | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Qilun Groupadded: same SIC | 12 | year only | year only | 116.5M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2022 |
| Starguide Groupadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0) | 2.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.