CENT · XBRL financial data
Central Garden & Pet Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CENT's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 26, 2020 | Sep 25, 2021 | Sep 24, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,696 | 3,304 | 3,339 | 3,310 | 3,200 | 3,129 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,696 | 3,304 | 3,339 | 3,310 | 3,200 | 3,129 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,899 | 2,333 | 2,346 | 2,363 | 2,257 | 2,132 |
| Gross profit | 797 | 971 | 992 | 947 | 944 | 997 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 599 | 716 | 732 | 736 | 758 | 747 |
| Operating income (loss) | 198 | 254 | 260 | 211 | 185 | 250 |
| Interest income | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 25 |
| Interest expense | 44 | 59 | 58 | 57 | 58 | 58 |
| Other income (expense) | (4) | (2) | (4) | 1 | (5) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 32 | 42 | 46 | 36 | 33 | 53 |
| Net income (loss) | 121 | 152 | 152 | 126 | 108 | 163 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 1.64 | 2.58 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 1.62 | 2.55 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 216 | 216 | 213 | 210 | 66 | 63 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 219 | 221 | 218 | 214 | 67 | 64 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 4-for-1 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CENT's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 26, 2020 | Sep 25, 2021 | Sep 24, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 653 | 426 | 177 | 489 | 754 | 882 |
| Accounts receivable | 392 | 385 | 377 | 333 | 326 | 325 |
| Inventory | 440 | 685 | 938 | 838 | 758 | 722 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 27 | 34 | 47 | 33 | 34 | 30 |
| Total current assets | 1,525 | 1,544 | 1,554 | 1,707 | 1,887 | 1,976 |
| Property and equipment, net | 245 | 329 | 397 | 392 | 379 | 363 |
| Right-of-use asset | 116 | 166 | 186 | 174 | 205 | 223 |
| Goodwill | 290 | 369 | 546 | 546 | 551 | 555 |
| Total assets | 2,339 | 3,117 | 3,282 | 3,379 | 3,553 | 3,626 |
| Accounts payable | 205 | 246 | 216 | 191 | 213 | 235 |
| Accrued liabilities | 201 | 235 | 202 | 216 | 245 | 247 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 440 | 522 | 466 | 458 | 515 | 539 |
| Long-term debt | 694 | 1,185 | 1,186 | 1,188 | 1,190 | 1,192 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 87 | 130 | 148 | 136 | 173 | 192 |
| Retained earnings | 511 | 646 | 755 | 859 | 960 | 1,015 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,077 | 1,222 | 1,334 | 1,451 | 1,556 | 1,583 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,339 | 3,117 | 3,282 | 3,379 | 3,553 | 3,626 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CENT's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 26, 2020 | Sep 25, 2021 | Sep 24, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 121 | 152 | 152 | 126 | 108 | 163 |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 21 | 21 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 55 | 75 | 81 | 88 | 91 | 85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 264 | 251 | (34) | 382 | 395 | 333 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 43 | 80 | 115 | 54 | 43 | 41 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48) | (899) | (143) | (35) | (105) | (45) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 59 | 28 | 62 | 37 | 24 | 155 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 900 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 430 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (61) | 420 | (67) | (38) | (25) | (157) |
| Net change in cash | 156 | (227) | (247) | 311 | 266 | 130 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5190 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5190 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5190) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Garden & Pet | 997 | 882 | 327* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Vestis | 58 | 662 | 65* | 132.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Hydrofarm Holdings Groupadded: same SIC | 6.2 | not reported | 0.1* | 4.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Natural Health Trendsadded: same SIC | 5.8 | 7.6 | (1.1)* | 8.5M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Educational Developmentadded: same SIC | 1.1 | 4.1 | (0.5)* | 8.5M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Quest Patent Researchadded: same SIC | 0.5 | not reported | (1.6)* | 5.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fitness Fanaticsadded: same SIC | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Qilun Groupadded: same SIC | 12 | year only | year only | 116.5M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2022 |
| Starguide Groupadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0) | 2.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
