VSTS · XBRL financial data
Vestis financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VSTS's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 29, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 27, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Oct 3, 2025 | Jan 2, 2026 | Apr 3, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 718 | 705 | 698 | 684* | 684 | 665 | 674 | 712* | 663 | 659 | 662 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 133 | 123 | 130 | 132* | 121 | 148 | 122 | 126* | 120 | 112 | 115 |
| Operating income (loss) | 48 | 43 | 38 | 30* | 30 | (9) | 25 | 18* | 17 | 27 | 37 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 1 | 0 | (2)* | (6) | (3) | (3) | (1)* | (3) | (3) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1* | 1 | (6) | (0) | 2* | (2) | (0) | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 12 | 6 | 5 | (2)* | 1 | (28) | (1) | (13)* | (6) | 3 | 11 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.04 | (0.02)* | 0.01 | (0.21) | (0.01) | (0.10)* | (0.05) | 0.02 | 0.08 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.04 | (0.02)* | 0.01 | (0.21) | (0.01) | (0.10)* | (0.05) | 0.02 | 0.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 131 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 132 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 132 | 131* | 132 | 133 | 134 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VSTS's year ends in early October)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VSTS's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 29, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 27, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Oct 3, 2025 | Jan 2, 2026 | Apr 3, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 12 | 6 | 5 | (2)* | 1 | (28) | (1) | (13)* | (6) | 3 | 11 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 5* | 4* | 3* | 5 | 8* | (2)* | 1* | 2 | 3* | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35* | 37 | 36 | 35 | 35* | 34 | 35 | 33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 52 | 76* | 49* | year only | 4 | 7* | 23* | 31* | 38 | 58* | 65* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17) | (13)* | (21)* | (23)* | 18 | (9)* | (15)* | (14)* | (9) | (6)* | (18)* |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 9* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 40* | 53* | 74* | 48 | 27* | 22* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 9 | 854* | 17* | 258* | 20 | 10* | 55* | 76* | 55 | 61* | 52* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (22) | (82)* | (29)* | (271)* | (35) | 12* | (13)* | (11)* | (17) | (44)* | (40)* |
| Net change in cash | 13 | (18)* | (2)* | 2* | (12) | 10* | (5)* | 6* | 12 | 9* | 7* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5190 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5190 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5190) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vestis | 58 | 662 | 65* | 132.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Central Garden & Pet | 997 | 882 | 327* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Natural Health Trendsadded: same SIC | 5.8 | 7.6 | (1.1)* | 8.5M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hydrofarm Holdings Groupadded: same SIC | 6.2 | not reported | 0.1* | 4.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Educational Developmentadded: same SIC | 1.1 | 4.1 | (0.5)* | 8.5M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Quest Patent Researchadded: same SIC | 0.5 | not reported | (1.6)* | 5.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Starguide Groupadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0) | 2.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Fitness Fanaticsadded: same SIC | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Qilun Groupadded: same SIC | 12 | year only | year only | 116.5M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2022 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.