VREX · XBRL financial data
Varex Imaging financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VREX's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 2, 2020 | Oct 1, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 29, 2023 | Sep 27, 2024 | Oct 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 738 | 818 | 859 | 893 | 811 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 818 | 859 | 893 | 811 | 845 |
| Cost of revenue | 548 | 547 | 576 | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 547 | 576 | 603 | 554 | 554 |
| Gross profit | 190 | 272 | 284 | 290 | 257 | 291 |
| Research and development | 79 | 72 | 77 | 85 | 87 | 91 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 142 | 126 | 118 | 128 | 138 | 133 |
| Total operating expenses | 224 | 197 | 195 | 213 | 225 | 318 |
| Operating income (loss) | (34) | 74 | 88 | 77 | 32 | (28) |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 9 |
| Interest expense | 31 | 42 | 40 | 29 | 30 | 36 |
| Other income (expense) | (8) | (4) | (4) | (20) | (4) | (4) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (15) | 11 | 14 | (17) | 52 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | (58) | 17 | 30 | 48 | (48) | (70) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.49) | 0.44 | 0.76 | 1.20 | (1.17) | (1.70) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.49) | 0.43 | 0.73 | 1.08 | (1.17) | (1.70) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 39 | 40 | 42 | 50 | 41 | 41 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VREX's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 2, 2020 | Oct 1, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 29, 2023 | Sep 27, 2024 | Oct 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 101 | 145 | 89 | 153 | 169 | 145 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 41 | 32 | 10 |
| Accounts receivable | 124 | 155 | 173 | 164 | 158 | 157 |
| Inventory | 272 | 225 | 303 | 278 | 265 | 299 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 26 | 30 | 44 | 65 | 27 | 31 |
| Total current assets | 522 | 554 | 610 | 658 | 650 | 642 |
| Right-of-use asset | 28 | 24 | 23 | 29 | 28 | 29 |
| Goodwill | 293 | 292 | 285 | 289 | 291 | 198 |
| Total assets | 1,140 | 1,148 | 1,184 | 1,250 | 1,217 | 1,107 |
| Accounts payable | 73 | 59 | 78 | 65 | 59 | 70 |
| Accrued liabilities | 71 | 90 | 81 | 83 | 79 | 98 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 46 | 2 |
| Total current liabilities | 161 | 167 | 173 | 163 | 196 | 187 |
| Long-term debt | 453 | 432 | 412 | 441 | 397 | 366 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 23 | 19 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
| Total liabilities | 674 | 651 | 638 | 669 | 668 | 621 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 16 | 34 | 64 | 118 | 70 | (6) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 452 | 483 | 533 | 568 | 535 | 473 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,140 | 1,148 | 1,184 | 1,250 | 1,217 | 1,107 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | ≈39 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 42 |
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VREX's year ends in early October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 2, 2020 | Oct 1, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 29, 2023 | Sep 27, 2024 | Oct 3, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (58) | 17 | 30 | 48 | (48) | (70) |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13 | 93 | 17 | 108 | 47 | 42 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 24 | 15 | 21 | 21 | 27 | 23 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (27) | (16) | (48) | (45) | (28) | 10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 84 | (32) | (24) | (0) | (3) | (76) |
| Net change in cash | 71 | 44 | (56) | 63 | 16 | (23) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3679 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3679 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varex Imaging | 99 | 211 | 21* | 42.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Neonode | 21 | not reported | (1.9)* | 16.8M | 11.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group | 81 | 85 | 11* | not reported | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Nano Dimension | 349 | 29 | not reported | 210.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvision | 29 | 2.4 | (14)* | 34.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SkyWater Technology | 13 | 156 | (14)* | 49.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Arteris | 93 | 24 | 9.2* | 49.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems | 6,742 | 180 | (60)* | not reported | 132.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aeluma | 56 | 0.6* | (1.6)* | 19.3M | 34.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.