MVIS · XBRL financial data
MicroVision financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MVIS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | year only | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Cost of revenue | year only | — | — | — | year only | 1 | 1 | 1 | year only | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1* | 1 | 2 | 1 | year only | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | (0) | 0 | (0) | — | 0 | (1) | (1) | — | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Research and development | 15* | 17 | 14 | 9 | 9* | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9* | 14 | 16 | 13 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 10* | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6* | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3* | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Total operating expenses | 24* | 26 | 25 | 15 | 16* | 14 | 14 | 12 | 25* | 24 | 25 | 23 |
| Operating income (loss) | (20)* | (27) | (25) | (16) | (18)* | (14) | (15) | (13) | (41)* | (23) | (24) | (21) |
| Interest expense | year only | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4* | 7 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 1* | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | (0) | 0 | — | — | 0 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (20)* | (26) | (24) | (16) | (31)* | (29) | (14) | (14) | (38)* | (25) | (37) | (12) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.13) | (0.11) | (0.07) | (0.14)* | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.12)* | (0.08) | (1.66) | (0.45) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.13) | (0.11) | (0.07) | (0.14)* | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.12)* | (0.08) | (1.66) | (0.45) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | 197 | 209 | 213 | 219* | 236 | 255 | 295 | 305* | 309 | 22 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 197 | 209 | 213 | 219* | 236 | 255 | 295 | 305* | 309 | 22 | 27 |
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MVIS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 45 | 44 | 27 | 17 | 54 | 52 | 74 | 73 | 32 | 46 | 27 | 29 |
| Short-term investments | — | 29 | 30 | 27 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 27 | 43 | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities | 29 | 29 | 30 | 27 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 27 | 42 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Total current assets | 87 | 82 | 67 | 53 | 82 | 79 | 103 | 115 | 81 | 54 | 34 | 38 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Right-of-use asset | 14 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 17 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Total assets | 130 | 124 | 103 | 88 | 121 | 117 | 141 | 151 | 103 | 110 | 89 | 91 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Accrued liabilities | 9 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| Total current liabilities | 21 | 18 | 13 | 11 | 46 | 42 | 43 | 40 | 30 | 52 | 50 | 47 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 15 |
| Total liabilities | 34 | 30 | 25 | 22 | 72 | 64 | 64 | 60 | 48 | 71 | 68 | 68 |
| Accumulated deficit | (765) | (792) | (816) | (831) | (862) | (891) | (905) | (920) | (957) | (983) | (1,019) | (1,032) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 96 | 94 | 79 | 66 | 49 | 53 | 77 | 91 | 56 | 40 | 21 | 23 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 130 | 124 | 103 | 88 | 121 | 117 | 141 | 151 | 103 | 110 | 89 | 91 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 195 | 207 | 213 | 219 | 245 | 249 | 301 | 305 | 307 | 332 | 24 | 34 |
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MVIS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (20)* | (26) | (24) | (16) | (31)* | (29) | (14) | (14) | (38)* | (25) | (37) | (12) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 4 | 3* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | (2)* | (2)* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 3* | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17)* | (21) | (19)* | (14)* | (15)* | (14) | (13)* | (16)* | (15)* | (16) | (19)* | (14)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | (0)* | 0 | 0* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | (3) | (4)* | 4* | 7* | 3 | (0)* | (9)* | (18)* | 9 | (0)* | (1)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 12* | 21 | 5* | (0)* | 9* | 8 | 35* | 30* | 4* | 0 | 0* | 17* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12* | 21 | 5* | (0)* | 47* | 8 | 35* | 24* | (7)* | 21 | 0* | 17* |
- † Share count changed about 1/14 in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3679 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3679 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microvision | 29 | 2.4 | (14)* | 34.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SkyWater Technology | 13 | 156 | (14)* | 49.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Arteris | 93 | 24 | 9.2* | 49.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neonode | 21 | not reported | (1.9)* | 16.8M | 11.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Varex Imaging | 99 | 211 | 21* | 42.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group | 76 | 84 | 0.3* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Nano Dimension | 349 | 29 | not reported | 210.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aeluma | 56 | 0.6* | (1.6)* | 19.3M | 34.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| KULR Technology Group | 13 | 2.1 | (9)* | 46.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.