NEON · XBRL financial data
Neonode financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NEON's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,003 | 993* | 1,014 | 1,424 | — | year only | 513 | 599 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 227 | year only | 397 | 485 | 23 | 52* | 9 | 6 | 9 | 2* | 4 | 9 |
| Gross profit | 776 | — | 617 | 939 | 815 | — | 504 | 593 | 421 | — | 610 | 468 |
| Research and development | 827 | 1,141* | 895 | 975 | 822 | 752* | 975 | 1,074 | 794 | 936* | 905 | 1,004 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | year only | 364 | — | — | year only | 196 | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 890 | 1,051* | 1,160 | 1,227 | 734 | 1,071* | 852 | 1,033 | 862 | 1,376* | 1,168 | 1,046 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,233 | 2,850* | 2,871 | 2,746 | 2,040 | 2,307* | 2,469 | 2,703 | 2,122 | 2,882* | 2,681 | 2,789 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,457) | (6,088)* | (2,254) | (1,807) | (1,225) | (1,704)* | (1,965) | (2,110) | 13,810 | (2,364)* | (2,071) | (2,321) |
| Interest income | 218 | — | — | — | 171 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 12 | — | — | (17) | (18)* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 35 | 20* | 10 | 11 | (11) | 5* | (10) | 0 | 0 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,266) | (5,925)* | (2,084) | (1,695) | (1,087) | (1,600)* | (1,733) | (1,868) | 14,184 | (2,090)* | (1,863) | (2,111) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.08 | — | (0.14) | (0.11) | (0.07) | — | (0.10) | (0.11) | 0.85 | — | (0.11) | (0.13) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.08) | — | (0.14) | (0.11) | (0.07) | — | (0.10) | (0.11) | — | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17* | 17 | 16,783 | 16,783 | — | 16,783 | 16,783 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17* | 17 | 16,783 | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NEON's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NEON's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,266) | (5,925)* | (2,084) | (1,695) | (1,087) | (1,600)* | (1,733) | (1,868) | 14,184 | (2,090)* | (1,863) | (2,111) |
| Stock-based compensation | 13* | 10* | 2 | 1* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | (10)* | 9 | 14* | 14* | 13* | 16 | 17* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,785)* | (2,208)* | (1,915) | (1,220)* | (1,294)* | (1,163)* | (1,360) | (1,750)* | (1,527)* | year only | (2,106) | (1,896)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22 | 65* | — | — | 0* | 0* | 40 | (25)* | 75* | 1* | 13 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22)* | (65)* | — | — | 0* | (1)* | (40) | 25* | (75)* | 19,388* | (13) | (1)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25)* | (12)* | (9) | (4)* | 5,794* | (2)* | (2) | (3)* | (3)* | (3)* | (3) | (3)* |
| Net change in cash | (1,820)* | (2,316)* | (1,881) | (1,167)* | 4,492* | (1,172)* | (1,436) | (1,753)* | (1,653)* | 13,773* | (2,125) | (1,913)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3679 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3679 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neonode | 21,320 | not reported | (1,896)* | 16.8M | 11.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Varex Imaging | 99,200 | 210,500 | 21,000* | 42.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Vishay Precision Group | 75,702 | 83,936 | 271* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Nano Dimension | 349,108 | 28,963 | not reported | 210.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvision | 28,890 | 2,400 | (13,636)* | 34.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SkyWater Technology | 12,582 | 156,377 | (14,341)* | 49.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Arteris | 93,270 | 24,134 | 9,210* | 49.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aeluma | 56,006 | 582* | (1,623)* | 19.3M | 34.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| KULR Technology Group | 12,784 | 2,080 | (8,986)* | 46.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.