VPG · XBRL financial data
Vishay Precision Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VPG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 355,048 | 306,522 | 307,202 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 269,812 | 317,919 | 362,580 | 355,048 | 306,522 | 307,202 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 204,706 | 180,990 | 187,772 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 165,541 | 192,777 | 212,978 | 204,706 | 180,990 | — |
| Gross profit | 104,271 | 125,142 | 149,602 | 150,342 | 125,532 | 119,430 |
| Research and development | 12,600 | 17,200 | 19,800 | 20,400 | 19,959 | 20,825 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 78,256 | 95,273 | 104,285 | 106,828 | 107,505 | 109,637 |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | 33,488 | 32,329 | 35,390 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (244) | 96 | (181) | (321) | (284) | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 22,657 | 27,372 | 43,799 | 41,954 | 16,864 | 13,847 |
| Interest income | 246 | 252 | 401 | 1,651 | 1,673 | 1,700 |
| Interest expense | 1,366 | 1,230 | 2,269 | 3,974 | 2,512 | 1,937 |
| Other income (expense) | (2,982) | (230) | 3,558 | 456 | 3,212 | (3,114) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 7,509 | 5,469 | 8,535 | 12,426 | 7,730 | 3,454 |
| Net income (loss) | 10,787 | 20,221 | 36,063 | 25,707 | 9,911 | 5,293 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.80 | 1.49 | 2.65 | 1.89 | 0.74 | 0.40 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.79 | 1.48 | 2.63 | 1.88 | 0.74 | 0.40 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 13,566 | 13,616 | 13,628 | 13,574 | 13,353 | 13,261 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 13,623 | 13,657 | 13,688 | 13,653 | 13,386 | 13,314 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VPG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VPG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10,787 | 20,221 | 36,063 | 25,707 | 9,911 | 5,293 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,387 | 2,244 | 2,439 | 2,290 | 971 | 1,792 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12,507 | 14,996 | 15,353 | 15,550 | 15,805 | 15,921 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 35,313 | 33,537 | 33,029 | 45,893 | 19,815 | 14,382 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (21,810) | (64,046) | (20,837) | (15,100) | (12,901) | 2,901 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 2,739 | 5,915 | 7,815 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5,031) | 18,816 | (3,631) | (35,935) | (9,399) | (11,403) |
| Net change in cash | 11,528 | (14,103) | 4,227 | (4,597) | (4,693) | 8,094 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3670 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3670 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group | 80,853 | 85,071 | 11,066* | not reported | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Nano Dimension | 349,108 | 28,963 | not reported | 210.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Varex Imaging | 99,200 | 210,500 | 21,000* | 42.1M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Neonode | 21,320 | not reported | (1,896)* | 16.8M | 11.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvision | 28,890 | 2,400 | (13,636)* | 34.0M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SkyWater Technology | 12,582 | 156,377 | (14,341)* | 49.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Arteris | 93,270 | 24,134 | 9,210* | 49.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aeluma | 56,006 | 582* | (1,623)* | 19.3M | 34.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| KULR Technology Group | 12,784 | 2,080 | (8,986)* | 46.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
