VNRX · XBRL financial data
VolitionRx financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VNRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13 | 90 | 306 | 775 | 1,234 | 1,727 |
| Research and development | 14,534 | 15,542 | 14,573 | 19,552 | 14,406 | 10,081 |
| General and administrative | 5,654 | 8,751 | 10,938 | 10,368 | 8,488 | 9,464 |
| Total operating expenses | 21,261 | 28,423 | 32,086 | 36,763 | 28,258 | 23,466 |
| Operating income (loss) | (21,248) | (28,333) | (31,780) | (35,988) | (27,025) | (21,739) |
| Interest expense | 130 | 156 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | — | — | 311 | (233) | (1,765) |
| Net income (loss) | (20,399) | (26,990) | (30,598) | (35,677) | (27,258) | (23,357) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (0.50) | (0.31) | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 71,235 | 86,531 | 106,832 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VNRX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VNRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (20,399) | (26,990) | (30,598) | (35,677) | (27,258) | (23,357) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 2,450 | 0 | 2,290 | 1,269 | 1,740 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (16,464) | (20,854) | (15,278) | (18,063) | (25,894) | (19,683) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,941 | 974 | 1,570 | 1,084 | 277 | 90 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,648) | (974) | (1,570) | (1,084) | (574) | (90) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 21,197 | 23,220 | 6,736 | 28,388 | 8,592 | 11,170 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 32 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 1,523 | 1,855 | 1,369 | 1,980 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 1,268 | 981 | 1,088 | 878 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 20,621 | 22,858 | 6,938 | 28,983 | 8,657 | 17,093 |
| Net change in cash | 2,479 | 1,137 | (9,714) | 9,863 | (17,466) | (2,147) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2835 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2835 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4,115 | not reported | (8,138)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 15,594 | 736 | (22,394)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.