MGNX · XBRL financial data
Macrogenics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10 | 11* | 9 | 11 | 111 | 19* | 13 | 22 | 73 | 41* | 21 | 33 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — |
| Research and development | 30 | 47* | 46 | 52 | 41 | 39* | 40 | 41 | 33 | 34* | 35 | 39 |
| General and administrative | 12 | 13* | 15 | 14 | 14 | 28* | 11 | 9 | 10 | 9* | 10 | 8 |
| Operating income (loss) | (36) | (49)* | (54) | (58) | 54 | (53)* | (43) | (37) | 19 | (12)* | (33) | (14) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4* | 5 | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | year only | — | 0 | 0 | 1* | — | 0 | 0 | (1)* | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 18 | (46)* | (52) | (56) | 56 | (15)* | (41) | (36) | 17 | (14)* | (37) | 20 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.28 | (0.74)* | (0.84) | (0.89) | 0.90 | (0.25)* | (0.65) | (0.57) | 0.27 | (0.22)* | (0.58) | 0.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.28 | (0.75)* | (0.84) | (0.89) | 0.90 | (0.25)* | (0.65) | (0.57) | 0.27 | (0.22)* | (0.58) | 0.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 62 | 62* | 62 | 63 | 63 | 63* | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63* | 63 | 64 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 62 | 61* | 62 | 63 | 63 | 63* | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63* | 63 | 64 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 90 | 101 | 80 | 84 | 180 | 183 | 146 | 131 | 80 | 57 | 67 | 114 |
| Accounts receivable | 25 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 69 | 13 | 10 | 25 |
| Inventory | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 4 |
| Total current assets | 291 | 251 | 203 | 157 | 222 | 217 | 182 | 205 | 232 | 220 | 183 | 322 |
| Property and equipment, net | 23 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | 25 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 21 |
| Total assets | 340 | 298 | 248 | 201 | 264 | 262 | 225 | 245 | 271 | 257 | 218 | 345 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Accrued liabilities | 25 | 24 | 18 | 24 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 30 |
| Total current liabilities | 51 | 56 | 56 | 58 | 59 | 56 | 55 | 39 | 44 | 43 | 96 | 109 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 30 |
| Total liabilities | 146 | 146 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 146 | 145 | 199 | 204 | 201 | 197 | 303 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,057) | (1,103) | (1,155) | (1,211) | (1,154) | (1,170) | (1,211) | (1,247) | (1,230) | (1,244) | (1,281) | (1,262) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 194 | 153 | 106 | 58 | 120 | 116 | 79 | 47 | 67 | 56 | 21 | 43 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 340 | 298 | 248 | 201 | 264 | 262 | 225 | 245 | 271 | 257 | 218 | 345 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 62 | 62 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 18 | (46)* | (52) | (56) | 56 | (15)* | (41) | (36) | 17 | (14)* | (37) | 20 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 4* | 6 | 7* | 6* | 11* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 3* | 3 | 2* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (35)* | (28)* | (46) | (44)* | 60* | (38)* | (47) | (47)* | (30)* | 43* | (36) | (41)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (34)* | 39* | 25 | 47* | 36* | 41* | 10 | (38)* | (20)* | (66)* | 45 | 28* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 50* | 0* | 0 | 1* | (0)* | 0* | (0) | 70* | 0* | 0* | (0) | 60* |
| Net change in cash | (19)* | 11* | (21) | 4* | 96* | 3* | (37) | (15)* | (51)* | (23)* | 9 | 47* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macrogenics | 114 | 33 | (41)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 32 | 0 | (18)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2.8 | 0.4 | (5.2)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43 | 29 | (17)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4.1 | not reported | (8.1)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 16 | 0.7 | (22)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 110 | not reported | (4.5)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15 | not reported | (0.2)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23 | not reported | (30)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.