INO · XBRL financial data
Inovio Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (INO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 16 | 17* | 21 | 23 | 19 | 13* | 16 | 15 | 13 | 10* | 14 | 11 |
| General and administrative | 10 | 10* | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8* | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7* | 8 | 8 |
| Total operating expenses | 36 | 27* | 31 | 33 | 27 | 20* | 25 | 23 | 21 | 17* | 22 | 19 |
| Operating income (loss) | (36) | (27)* | (31) | (33) | (27) | (20)* | (25) | (23) | (21) | (17)* | (22) | (19) |
| Interest income | 2 | 2* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (1)* | (1) | 0 | (1) | (2)* | (0) | (1) | (2) | 0* | (0) | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (34) | (25)* | (30) | (32) | (25) | (19)* | (20) | (24) | (45) | 4* | (20) | (6) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (1.56) | — | (1.31) | (1.19) | (0.89) | (0.65)* | (0.51) | (0.61) | (0.87) | — | (0.28) | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (1.56) | — | (1.31) | (1.19) | (0.89) | (0.65)* | (0.51) | (0.61) | (0.87) | — | (0.28) | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 22 | — | 23 | 27 | 28 | 30* | 39 | 39 | 52 | 58* | 69 | 82 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 22 | — | 23 | 27 | 28 | 30* | 39 | 39 | 52 | 58* | 69 | 82 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.000048000192 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (INO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 22 | 66 | 40 | 24 | 37 | 44 | 26 | 32 |
| Short-term investments | 149 | 131 | 86 | 76 | 63 | 28 | 28 | 23 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 5 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Total current assets | 175 | 153 | 112 | 118 | 91 | 98 | 72 | 53 | 55 | 61 | 39 | 40 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 193 | 171 | 129 | 134 | 107 | 113 | 87 | 68 | 69 | 74 | 50 | 49 |
| Total current liabilities | 44 | 43 | 23 | 26 | 23 | 35 | 27 | 32 | 70 | 44 | 38 | 40 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 55 | 54 | 35 | 37 | 34 | 45 | 36 | 40 | 77 | 50 | 44 | 45 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,598) | (1,623) | (1,653) | (1,686) | (1,711) | (1,730) | (1,750) | (1,773) | (1,819) | (1,815) | (1,835) | (1,841) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 138 | 117 | 94 | 97 | 74 | 69 | 51 | 29 | (8) | 24 | 6 | 4 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 193 | 171 | 129 | 134 | 107 | 113 | 87 | 68 | 69 | 74 | 50 | 49 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 23 | 2 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 37 | 37 | 53 | 54 | 69 | 82 | 103 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.000048000192 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (INO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (34) | (25)* | (30) | (32) | (25) | (19)* | (20) | (24) | (45) | 4* | (20) | (6) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 2* | 3 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29)* | (26)* | (29) | (28)* | (27)* | (20)* | (27) | (21)* | (22)* | (19)* | (22) | (18)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5)* | 20* | 45 | 10* | 14* | 35* | (0) | 5* | 9* | (0)* | 3 | 6* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 2* | 5 | 17* | 1* | 13* | 1 | 0* | 7* | 27* | 1 | 3* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | 2* | (11) | 33* | 1* | 29* | 1 | (0)* | 25* | 27* | 1 | 17* |
| Net change in cash | (34)* | (4)* | 5 | 15* | (13)* | 44* | (26) | (16)* | 12* | 8* | (18) | 5* |
- † Share count changed about 1/12 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 32 | 0 | (18)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 114 | 33 | (41)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2.8 | 0.4 | (5.2)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43 | 29 | (17)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4.1 | not reported | (8.1)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 16 | 0.7 | (22)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 110 | not reported | (4.5)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15 | not reported | (0.2)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23 | not reported | (30)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.