MGNX · XBRL financial data
Macrogenics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 105 | 77 | 152 | 59 | 150 | 150 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Research and development | 193 | 215 | 207 | 167 | 177 | 147 |
| General and administrative | 43 | 63 | 59 | 52 | 71 | 39 |
| Operating income (loss) | (131) | (203) | (121) | (168) | (111) | (73) |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | (130) | (202) | (120) | (9) | (67) | (75) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.47) | (3.37) | (1.95) | (0.15) | (1.07) | (1.18) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.47) | (3.37) | (1.95) | (0.15) | (1.07) | (1.18) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 52 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 63 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 52 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 63 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 181 | 123 | 109 | 101 | 183 | 57 |
| Accounts receivable | 23 | 10 | 56 | 10 | 4 | 13 |
| Inventory | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 17 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 7 |
| Total current assets | 313 | 280 | 222 | 251 | 217 | 220 |
| Property and equipment, net | 42 | 38 | 30 | 22 | 18 | 13 |
| Right-of-use asset | 19 | 17 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 23 |
| Total assets | 379 | 335 | 280 | 298 | 262 | 257 |
| Accounts payable | 8 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Accrued liabilities | 34 | 34 | 29 | 24 | 29 | 22 |
| Total current liabilities | 51 | 75 | 49 | 56 | 56 | 43 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 25 | 21 | 30 | 30 | 33 | 32 |
| Total liabilities | 83 | 96 | 138 | 146 | 146 | 201 |
| Accumulated deficit | (772) | (974) | (1,094) | (1,103) | (1,170) | (1,244) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 296 | 240 | 142 | 153 | 116 | 56 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 379 | 335 | 280 | 298 | 262 | 257 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 56 | 61 | 62 | 62 | 63 | 64 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (130) | (202) | (120) | (9) | (67) | (75) |
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | 23 | 20 | 18 | 29 | 14 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (112) | (144) | (87) | (78) | (68) | (81) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8) | (37) | 71 | (80) | 149 | (114) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 170 | 118 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 174 | 123 | 2 | 150 | 1 | 70 |
| Net change in cash | 55 | (58) | (15) | (8) | 82 | (126) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macrogenics | 114 | 33 | (41)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 32 | 0 | (18)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2.8 | 0.4 | (5.2)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43 | 29 | (17)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4.1 | not reported | (8.1)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 16 | 0.7 | (22)* | 9.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 110 | not reported | (4.5)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15 | not reported | (0.2)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23 | not reported | (30)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.