VICR · XBRL financial data
Vicor financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VICR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 405,059 | 359,058 | 452,701 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 296,576 | 359,364 | 399,079 | 405,059 | 359,058 | 407,701 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 165,129 | 181,164 | 218,520 | 200,130 | 175,060 | 193,272 |
| Gross profit | 131,447 | 178,200 | 180,559 | 204,929 | 183,998 | 259,429 |
| Research and development | 50,916 | 53,114 | 60,594 | 67,857 | 68,922 | 78,570 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 63,163 | 69,484 | 86,264 | 85,714 | 96,886 | 99,031 |
| Total operating expenses | 114,079 | 122,598 | 153,358 | 153,571 | 185,308 | 177,601 |
| Operating income (loss) | 17,368 | 55,602 | 27,201 | 51,358 | (1,310) | 81,828 |
| Interest income | 95 | 930 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 1,089 | 1,199 | 1,483 | 8,886 | 11,797 | 12,743 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 539 | 176 | 3,261 | 6,644 | 4,348 | (24,025) |
| Net income (loss) | 17,910 | 56,625 | 25,446 | 53,595 | 6,129 | 118,556 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.42 | 1.30 | 0.58 | 1.21 | 0.14 | 2.63 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.41 | 1.26 | 0.57 | 1.19 | 0.14 | 2.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 42,186 | 43,651 | 44,005 | 44,320 | 44,912 | 45,040 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 43,869 | 44,966 | 44,894 | 45,004 | 45,168 | 45,450 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VICR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VICR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 17,910 | 56,625 | 25,446 | 53,595 | 6,129 | 118,556 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11,056 | 11,705 | 13,776 | 17,240 | 18,626 | 20,786 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 34,547 | 54,444 | 22,939 | 74,528 | 50,842 | 139,548 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 28,653 | 47,761 | 63,966 | 33,452 | 23,602 | 20,318 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (78,624) | (43,661) | (18,966) | (33,452) | (23,602) | (20,318) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 497 | 35,175 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 121,042 | 10,090 | 4,439 | 10,602 | 7,993 | 6,320 |
| Net change in cash | 77,074 | 20,676 | 8,193 | 51,608 | 35,054 | 125,532 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3679 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3679 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicor | 513,137 | 197,114 | 50,167* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ultra Clean Holdings | 270,900 | 759,000 | (42,300)* | 48.0M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Penguin Solutions | 647,208 | 566,685 | (163,136)* | 60.2M | 4.0 quarters | 10-KAug 28, 2026 |
| Nlight | 295,761 | 82,591 | 20,733* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maxlinear | 81,085 | 218,057 | (13,590)* | 91.0M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Photronics | 549,513 | 216,047 | 76,326* | 59.0M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems | 6,742,157 | 180,110 | (59,823)* | not reported | 132.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Navitas Semiconductor | 531,479 | 13,991 | (18,557)* | not reported | 23.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bel Fuse | 333,122 | 220,510 | 34,194* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.