MXL · XBRL financial data
MaxLinear financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 125* | 95 | 92 | 81 | 92* | 96 | 109 | 126 | 136* | 137 | 169 | 218 |
| Cost of revenue | 57* | 46 | 42 | 37 | 41* | 42 | 47 | 55 | 58* | 58 | 71 | 90 |
| Gross profit | 69* | 49 | 50 | 44 | 51* | 54 | 62 | 72 | 79* | 79 | 98 | 128 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 34* | 36 | 34 | 30 | 38* | 37 | 33 | 48 | 42* | 42 | 46 | 37 |
| Total operating expenses | 110* | 124 | 91 | 111 | 92* | 100 | 86 | 113 | 93* | 96 | 102 | 98 |
| Operating income (loss) | (42)* | (75) | (41) | (67) | (41)* | (46) | (25) | (41) | (15)* | (17) | (4) | 30 |
| Interest income | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | 0* | 1 | 0 | (15) | 2* | (1) | (4) | (0) | (1)* | 0 | (1) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4)* | (2) | (2) | (7) | 17* | 1 | (4) | 2 | (3)* | 26 | (8) | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | (39)* | (72) | (39) | (76) | (58)* | (50) | (27) | (45) | (15)* | (45) | 2 | 29 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.47)* | (0.88) | (0.47) | (0.90) | (0.68)* | (0.58) | (0.31) | (0.52) | (0.17)* | (0.52) | 0.02 | 0.32 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.48)* | (0.88) | (0.47) | (0.90) | (0.68)* | (0.58) | (0.31) | (0.52) | (0.17)* | (0.52) | 0.02 | 0.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 82* | 82 | 83 | 84 | 84* | 85 | 87 | 87 | 87* | 88 | 90 | 91 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 80* | 82 | 83 | 84 | 84* | 85 | 87 | 87 | 87* | 88 | 97 | 98 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 187 | 192 | 185 | 148 | 119 | 103 | 109 | 112 | 73 | 61 | 65 | 81 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 171 | 126 | 85 | 48 | 85 | 99 | 106 | 53 | 46 | 41 | 51 | 73 |
| Inventory | 100 | 96 | 95 | 96 | 90 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 78 | 86 | 105 | 114 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 29 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 28 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 50 | 60 | 76 | 122 |
| Total current assets | 488 | 445 | 398 | 328 | 323 | 320 | 330 | 284 | 249 | 249 | 299 | 391 |
| Property and equipment, net | 66 | 68 | 65 | 63 | 59 | 56 | 51 | 51 | 49 | 44 | 41 | 41 |
| Right-of-use asset | 31 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 18 |
| Goodwill | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 | 319 |
| Total assets | 1,080 | 1,031 | 973 | 895 | 865 | 855 | 864 | 808 | 796 | 771 | 823 | 916 |
| Accounts payable | 22 | 32 | 36 | 31 | 31 | 18 | 27 | 31 | 38 | 33 | 40 | 36 |
| Accrued liabilities | 98 | 98 | 71 | 71 | 87 | 107 | 120 | 77 | 72 | 60 | 58 | 64 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 222 | 224 | 190 | 169 | 182 | 197 | 213 | 184 | 186 | 147 | 168 | 176 |
| Long-term debt | 122 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 164 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 26 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 14 |
| Total liabilities | 394 | 393 | 356 | 338 | 348 | 362 | 375 | 343 | 345 | 317 | 338 | 383 |
| Accumulated deficit | (119) | (191) | (230) | (306) | (364) | (413) | (440) | (486) | (500) | (546) | (544) | (515) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 686 | 638 | 617 | 557 | 516 | 493 | 488 | 465 | 452 | 454 | 485 | 533 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,080 | 1,031 | 973 | 895 | 865 | 855 | 864 | 808 | 796 | 771 | 823 | 916 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 82 | 83 | 84 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 87 | 86 | 90 | 91 | 91 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (39)* | (72) | (39) | (76) | (58)* | (50) | (27) | (45) | (15)* | (45) | 2 | 29 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 17 | 17* | 13* | 19* | 23 | 13* | 22* | 20* | 20 | 27* | 20* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17* | 17 | 14* | 12* | 12* | 11 | 11* | 11* | 11* | 11 | 7* | 9* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17)* | 16 | (3)* | (31)* | (28)* | (11) | 10* | 10* | 10* | (9) | 5* | (14)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 8 | 3* | 4* | 2* | 2 | 1* | 6* | 4* | 1 | 2* | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 15* | (9) | (6)* | (6)* | (3)* | (2) | (7)* | (7)* | (4)* | (4) | (3)* | (10)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 0 | 2* | 0* | 3* | (0) | 2* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 4* | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | (2) | 2* | (0)* | 1* | (2) | 2* | 0* | (19)* | 2 | 2* | 40* |
| Net change in cash | 0* | 5 | (7)* | (37)* | (30)* | (16) | 6* | 3* | (12)* | (11) | 4* | 16* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxlinear | 81 | 218 | (14)* | 91.0M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Penguin Solutions | 647 | 567 | (163)* | 60.2M | 4.0 quarters | 10-KAug 28, 2026 |
| Navitas Semiconductor | 531 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 23.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vicor | 513 | 197 | 50* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ultra Clean Holdings | 271 | 759 | (42)* | 48.0M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Bel Fuse | 333 | 221 | 34* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CTS | 144 | 150 | 44* | 28.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nlight | 296 | 83 | 21* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Photronics | 550 | 216 | 76* | 59.0M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.