MXL · XBRL financial data
MaxLinear financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 479 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 479 | 892 | 1,120 | 693 | 361 | 468 |
| Cost of revenue | 266 | 397 | 470 | 308 | 166 | 202 |
| Gross profit | 213 | 496 | 650 | 386 | 195 | 266 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 130 | 150 | 168 | 132 | 138 | 160 |
| Total operating expenses | 314 | 431 | 470 | 424 | 418 | 393 |
| Operating income (loss) | (101) | 65 | 180 | (38) | (223) | (127) |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Interest expense | 13 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 1 | 3 | (21) | (11) | (7) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (16) | 6 | 49 | 9 | 6 | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | (99) | 42 | 125 | (73) | (245) | (137) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.35) | 0.55 | 1.60 | (0.91) | (2.93) | (1.58) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.35) | 0.53 | 1.55 | (0.91) | (2.93) | (1.58) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 73 | 76 | 78 | 81 | 84 | 87 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 73 | 80 | 81 | 81 | 84 | 87 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 149 | 131 | 187 | 187 | 119 | 73 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 67 | 120 | 171 | 171 | 85 | 46 |
| Inventory | 98 | 132 | 161 | 100 | 90 | 78 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 47 | 22 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 50 |
| Total current assets | 362 | 404 | 563 | 488 | 323 | 249 |
| Property and equipment, net | 39 | 61 | 79 | 66 | 59 | 49 |
| Right-of-use asset | 22 | 27 | 29 | 31 | 18 | 16 |
| Goodwill | 303 | 307 | 307 | 319 | 319 | 319 |
| Total assets | 1,022 | 1,050 | 1,180 | 1,080 | 865 | 796 |
| Accounts payable | 33 | 53 | 69 | 22 | 31 | 38 |
| Accrued liabilities | 106 | 57 | 100 | 98 | 87 | 72 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 234 | 207 | 341 | 222 | 182 | 186 |
| Long-term debt | 364 | 306 | 122 | 122 | 123 | 124 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 21 | 25 | 23 | 26 | 17 | 12 |
| Total liabilities | 631 | 561 | 504 | 394 | 348 | 345 |
| Accumulated deficit | (212) | (170) | (45) | (119) | (364) | (500) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 391 | 489 | 676 | 686 | 516 | 452 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,022 | 1,050 | 1,180 | 1,080 | 865 | 796 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 75 | 77 | 79 | 82 | 85 | 86 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MXL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (99) | 42 | 125 | (73) | (245) | (137) |
| Stock-based compensation | 48 | 59 | 82 | 55 | 66 | 77 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 77 | 92 | 81 | 72 | 54 | 44 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 74 | 168 | 389 | 43 | (45) | 20 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12 | 39 | 41 | 13 | 18 | 13 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (175) | (92) | (92) | (16) | (23) | (20) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 8 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Share repurchases | 3 | 24 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 160 | (92) | (240) | (26) | 1 | (19) |
| Net change in cash | 57 | (18) | 57 | (0) | (69) | (18) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxlinear | 81 | 218 | (14)* | 91.0M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Penguin Solutions | 647 | 567 | (163)* | 60.2M | 4.0 quarters | 10-KAug 28, 2026 |
| Navitas Semiconductor | 531 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 23.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vicor | 513 | 197 | 50* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ultra Clean Holdings | 271 | 759 | (42)* | 48.0M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Bel Fuse | 333 | 221 | 34* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CTS | 144 | 150 | 44* | 28.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nlight | 296 | 83 | 21* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Photronics | 550 | 216 | 76* | 59.0M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.