UCTT · XBRL financial data
Ultra Clean Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (UCTT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 29, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 27, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 26, 2025 | Mar 27, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 445* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 445* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 374* | 395 | 428 | 447 | 472* | 435 | 439 | 428 | 429* | 449 | 541 | 631 |
| Gross profit | — | 83 | 89 | 93 | — | 84 | 80 | 82 | — | 84 | 104 | 128 |
| Research and development | 7* | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9* | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| General and administrative | 47* | 45 | 44 | 47 | 44* | 49 | 47 | 49 | 42* | 49 | 49 | 50 |
| Total operating expenses | 67* | 65 | 66 | 68 | 66* | 71 | 221 | 72 | 66* | 73 | 74 | 75 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1)* | (4) | 17 | (4) | 8* | 1 | (2) | (1) | (1)* | (1) | 1 | (3) |
| Operating income (loss) | 5* | 17 | 23 | 25 | 26* | 13 | (142) | 11 | 11* | 11 | 30 | 54 |
| Interest income | year only | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest expense | 13* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8* | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (6)* | 10 | 9 | 10 | 5* | 7 | 7 | 9 | 3* | 19 | 18 | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | (4)* | (9) | 19 | (2) | 16* | (5) | (162) | (11) | (3)* | (18) | 9 | 39 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.21) | 0.43 | (0.05) | 0.36* | (0.11) | (3.58) | (0.24) | (0.07)* | (0.40) | 0.19 | 0.86 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.21) | 0.42 | (0.05) | 0.35* | (0.11) | (3.58) | (0.24) | (0.07)* | (0.40) | 0.19 | 0.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 0* | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45* | 45 | 45 | 45 | 46* | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 0* | 45 | 45 | 45 | 46* | 45 | 45 | 45 | 46* | 45 | 46 | 46 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (UCTT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (UCTT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 29, 2023 | Mar 29, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 27, 2024 | Mar 28, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 26, 2025 | Mar 27, 2026 | Jun 26, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (4)* | (9) | 19 | (2) | 16* | (5) | (162) | (11) | (3)* | (18) | 9 | 39 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5* | 3 | 7 | 4 | 5* | 3 | 6 | 8 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 35* | 10 | 23* | 15* | 17* | 28 | 29* | 0* | 8* | (33) | (41)* | (42)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17* | 18 | 13* | 15* | 17* | 12 | 17* | 11* | 10* | 10 | 16* | 20* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (63)* | (18) | (13)* | (15)* | (17)* | (12) | (17)* | (8)* | (10)* | (10) | (16)* | (20)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | — | — | 0* | 1* | — | — | 0* | 1* | — | — | 33* |
| Share repurchases | 6* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 3* | 0* | 0* | 40 | 0* | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4* | 5 | 3* | 3* | 0* | 12 | 3* | 3* | 0* | 462 | 20* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9)* | (5) | 17* | (4)* | 1* | (12) | (7)* | (4)* | 1* | 58 | (9)* | 68* |
| Net change in cash | (35)* | (14) | 27* | (1)* | (4)* | 4 | 10* | (13)* | (2)* | 12 | (68)* | 15* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra Clean Holdings | 271 | 759 | (42)* | 48.0M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Vicor | 513 | 197 | 50* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Penguin Solutions | 647 | 567 | (163)* | 60.2M | 4.0 quarters | 10-KAug 28, 2026 |
| Nlight | 296 | 83 | 21* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Maxlinear | 81 | 218 | (14)* | 91.0M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Photronics | 550 | 216 | 76* | 59.0M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Navitas Semiconductor | 531 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 23.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bel Fuse | 333 | 221 | 34* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CTS | 144 | 150 | 44* | 28.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.