VGZ · XBRL financial data
Vista Gold financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VGZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| General and administrative | 3,777 | 3,945 | 3,767 | 3,462 | 3,663 | 3,611 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,262 | 15,336 | 5,451 | 6,764 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | (6,764) | 10,535 | (9,292) |
| Interest income | 16 | 3 | 111 | 263 | 701 | 573 |
| Other income (expense) | 261 | 50 | 409 | (84) | 13 | 1,220 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net income (loss) | 420 | (15,237) | (4,931) | (6,585) | 11,249 | (7,499) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.00 | (0.14) | (0.04) | (0.05) | 0.09 | (0.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.00 | (0.14) | (0.04) | (0.05) | 0.09 | (0.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 101,814 | 110,263 | 118,005 | 120,471 | 122,198 | 125,165 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 104,479 | 110,263 | 118,005 | 120,471 | 125,611 | 125,165 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VGZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,762 | 12,757 | 8,110 | 6,069 | 16,950 | 13,622 |
| Total current assets | 9,407 | 13,952 | 8,647 | 6,515 | 17,503 | 14,148 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,643 | 233 | 193 | 204 | 482 | 986 |
| Right-of-use asset | 34 | 12 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 17,230 | 16,343 | 10,986 | 8,934 | 18,974 | 16,273 |
| Accounts payable | 356 | 566 | 169 | 190 | 160 | 230 |
| Accrued liabilities | 702 | 839 | 764 | 749 | 886 | 861 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,126 | 1,788 | 933 | 939 | 1,046 | 1,091 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,379 | 2,049 | 957 | 3,983 | 1,067 | 1,166 |
| Accumulated deficit | (444,650) | (459,887) | (464,818) | (471,403) | (460,154) | (467,653) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 15,851 | 14,294 | 10,029 | 4,951 | 17,907 | 15,107 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 17,230 | 16,343 | 10,986 | 8,934 | 18,974 | 16,273 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 103,378 | 117,189 | 118,990 | 121,534 | 123,752 | 144,948 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VGZ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 420 | (15,237) | (4,931) | (6,585) | 11,249 | (7,499) |
| Stock-based compensation | 913 | 887 | 779 | 636 | 684 | 671 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 48 | 49 | 45 | 40 | 55 | 88 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,955) | (10,620) | (7,413) | (5,861) | (5,735) | (6,614) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 68 | 139 | 5 | 51 | 344 | 592 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 11,628 | 2,631 | 2,879 | 2,949 | 15,593 | (742) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,768 | 13,385 | 244 | 1,013 | 1,108 | 4,296 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,681 | 12,984 | (113) | 871 | 1,023 | 4,028 |
| Net change in cash | 6,354 | 4,995 | (4,647) | (2,041) | 10,881 | (3,328) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1040 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1040 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Gold | 49,536 | 0 | (2,521)* | 146.0M | 19.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trilogy Metals | 31,209 | not reported | (1,114)* | 181.4M | 19.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Rare Element Resources | 26,809 | 0* | (3,466)* | 645.4M | 8.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hycroft Mining Holding | 211,217 | not reported | (7,655)* | 93.2M | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Idaho Strategic Resources | 8,235 | 10,732 | 4,945* | 15.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fortitude Gold | 13,545 | 8,203 | (4,358)* | 28.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nova Minerals | 26,784 | not reported | year only | 38.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Solitario Resources | 509 | not reported | (1,375)* | 94.7M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ur-Energy | 95,252 | 14,373 | (12,006)* | 397.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.