TMQ · XBRL financial data
Trilogy Metals financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TMQ's year ends in late November)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 314* | 415 | 319 | 293 | 191* | 343 | 353 | 214 | 420* | 567 | 430 | 294 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (3,024)* | (3,601) | (1,759) | (1,591) | (1,636)* | (3,623) | (2,177) | (1,747) | (34,694)* | (7,063) | (6,345) | 244 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.02)* | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01)* | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.21)* | (0.04) | (0.04) | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.02)* | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01)* | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.21)* | (0.04) | (0.04) | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 155,884* | 157,669 | 160,168 | 160,542 | 160,926* | 162,834 | 164,199 | 164,258 | 167,970* | 171,942 | 172,614 | 172,762 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 155,884* | 157,669 | 160,168 | 160,542 | 160,926* | 162,834 | 164,199 | 164,258 | 167,970* | 171,942 | 172,614 | 172,762 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TMQ's year ends in late November)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TMQ's year ends in late November)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,024)* | (3,601) | (1,759) | (1,591) | (1,636)* | (3,623) | (2,177) | (1,747) | (34,694)* | (7,063) | (6,345) | 244 |
| Stock-based compensation | (769)* | (1,999) | (509) | (509) | (503)* | (2,258) | (512) | (374) | (192)* | (3,096) | (674) | (675) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (459)* | (579) | (490)* | (785)* | 26* | (748) | (677)* | (1,265)* | (558)* | (2,741) | (1,039)* | (1,114)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | 12,500* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | (2,500) | (8,000)* | (6,500)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 1,190 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | — | — | — | year only | 131 | 71* | 22* | 29,786* | 1,330 | 110* | 0* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1040 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1040 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trilogy Metals | 31,209 | not reported | (1,114)* | 181.4M | 19.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Vista Gold | 49,536 | 0 | (2,521)* | 146.0M | 19.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rare Element Resources | 26,809 | 0* | (3,466)* | 645.4M | 8.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hycroft Mining Holding | 211,217 | not reported | (7,655)* | 93.2M | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Idaho Strategic Resources | 8,235 | 10,732 | 4,945* | 15.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fortitude Gold | 13,545 | 8,203 | (4,358)* | 28.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nova Minerals | 26,784 | not reported | year only | 38.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Solitario Resources | 509 | not reported | (1,375)* | 94.7M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ur-Energy | 95,252 | 14,373 | (12,006)* | 397.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.