TMQ · XBRL financial data
Trilogy Metals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TMQ's year ends in late November)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2020 | Nov 30, 2021 | Nov 30, 2022 | Nov 30, 2023 | Nov 30, 2024 | Nov 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 1,065 | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,650 | 1,517 | 1,287 | 1,328 | 1,218 | 1,330 |
| Total operating expenses | 12,164 | 8,616 | 6,925 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 161,767 | (21,660) | (24,257) | (14,951) | (8,587) | (42,241) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.14 | (0.15) | (0.17) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.26) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.12 | (0.15) | (0.17) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.26) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 141,465 | 144,429 | 145,722 | 152,647 | 159,829 | 164,818 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 144,605 | 144,429 | 145,722 | 152,647 | 159,829 | 164,818 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TMQ's year ends in late November)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2020 | Nov 30, 2021 | Nov 30, 2022 | Nov 30, 2023 | Nov 30, 2024 | Nov 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11,125 | 6,308 | 2,573 | 2,590 | 25,834 | 51,613 |
| Accounts receivable | 129 | 19 | 17 | 33 | 16 | 118 |
| Total current assets | 11,438 | 6,612 | 2,910 | 2,882 | 26,045 | 51,924 |
| Property and equipment, net | 206 | 29 | 12 | 4 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 476 | 482 | 319 | 113 | 155 | 117 |
| Total assets | 185,265 | 167,305 | 145,995 | 138,020 | 133,697 | 157,304 |
| Accrued liabilities | 198 | 105 | 36 | 54 | 62 | 311 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,046 | 1,031 | 534 | 465 | 793 | 33,113 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 408 | 235 | 33 | — | 110 | 70 |
| Total liabilities | 1,454 | 1,266 | 567 | 465 | 903 | 33,183 |
| Accumulated deficit | (20,945) | (42,605) | (66,862) | (81,813) | (90,400) | (132,641) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 183,811 | 166,039 | 145,428 | 137,555 | 132,794 | 124,121 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 185,265 | 167,305 | 145,995 | 138,020 | 133,697 | 157,304 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 144,186 | 145,464 | 148,723 | 159,749 | 163,941 | 172,546 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TMQ's year ends in late November)
| In thousands of dollars | Nov 30, 2020 | Nov 30, 2021 | Nov 30, 2022 | Nov 30, 2023 | Nov 30, 2024 | Nov 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 161,767 | (21,660) | (24,257) | (14,951) | (8,587) | (42,241) |
| Stock-based compensation | (3,564) | (3,472) | (3,427) | (3,753) | (3,520) | (3,336) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8,251) | (5,117) | (3,935) | (3,093) | (1,828) | (3,248) |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (119) | 142 | — | 25,000 | (1,000) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | 25,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 217 | 416 | 54 | 3,115 | 74 | 30,010 |
| Net change in cash | (8,034) | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 1040 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1040 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trilogy Metals | 31,209 | not reported | (1,114)* | 181.4M | 19.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Vista Gold | 49,536 | 0 | (2,521)* | 146.0M | 19.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rare Element Resources | 26,809 | 0* | (3,466)* | 645.4M | 8.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hycroft Mining Holding | 211,217 | not reported | (7,655)* | 93.2M | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Idaho Strategic Resources | 8,235 | 10,732 | 4,945* | 15.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fortitude Gold | 13,545 | 8,203 | (4,358)* | 28.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nova Minerals | 26,784 | not reported | year only | 38.2M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Solitario Resources | 509 | not reported | (1,375)* | 94.7M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ur-Energy | 95,252 | 14,373 | (12,006)* | 397.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.